Temperance, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Lucas County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
8,495 Population 1,843/sq mi density
$76,069 Median Income $40,866 per capita
$230,200 Home Value $302,395 Zillow
$1,270 Median Rent 31.0% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$76,069 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$230,200 home value, $1,270/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Temperance, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,069
1% above
$40,866 per capita
Home Value
$230,200
18% below
Zillow: $302,395
Median Rent
$1,270/mo
9% above
31.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.7%
18% below
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
6.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
14.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Temperance Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Temperance's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
101%
Home Value
82%
Rent
109%
Poverty
50%
Bachelor's
82%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Temperance a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Temperance residents earn a median household income of $76,069 , which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,866. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 10,950 business establishments, including 1,092 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Temperance is $230,200 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $302,395. Median rent is $1,270/month, with 31.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

27.7% of adults in Temperance hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% below the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Temperance has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,495
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density1,843/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$76,069
Per Capita$40,866
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty6.2%
County GDP$33,400M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,197

Housing

A+
Home Value$230,200
Rent$1,270
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$302,395
Housing Units3,895
Rent Burden31.0%

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking14.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death11,817/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain32.4 in/yr
Elevation624 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.7%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 56%
Commute29 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries21

Did You Know?

The median home in Temperance was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Detroit Metro Wayne County (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.487 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
20.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 1,092 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.