Terre Haute, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Vigo County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
58,491
Population
1,682/sq mi density
$41,960
Median Income
$24,900 per capita
$109,500
Home Value
$162,375 Zillow
$877
Median Rent
36.1% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
562
Violent Crime/100K
3,499 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$41,960 median income, 7.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$109,500 home value, $877/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
562 violent crimes/100K (48% above avg)
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
58,491
Census 2023
Population Density
1,682
per square mile
Land Area
35.3
square miles (91.3 km²)
Median Age
32.6 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.5%
Male
49.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 9.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
80.1%
Black
9.4%
Hispanic
4.3%
Asian
2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.2%
Spanish
6.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.6%
Veterans
6.9%
15% above US avg (6%)
Disability
18.7%
44% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.2%
7% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.474
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 58,491 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,682 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 35.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.5% |
| Female | 49.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.1% |
| Black or African American | 9.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.3% |
| Asian | 2.0% |
Language
| English Only | 94.2% |
| Spanish | 6.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.6% |
| Veterans | 6.9% |
| Disability | 18.7% |
| Health Insurance | 90.8% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| Broadband Access | 83.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.474 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |