Thayer, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Jasper County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
447 Population 721/sq mi density
$45,391 Median Income $25,611 per capita
$150,700 Home Value $179,148 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$45,391 median income, 27.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$150,700 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Thayer, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,391
40% below
$25,611 per capita
Home Value
$150,700
47% below
Zillow: $179,148
Bachelor's Degree+
5.8%
83% below
83.6% high school+
Unemployment
27.4%
661% above
25.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Thayer Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Thayer's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
53%
Poverty
208%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
761%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Thayer a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Thayer residents earn a median household income of $45,391 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,611. The unemployment rate stands at 27.4% (661% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 875 business establishments, including 64 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Thayer is $150,700 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $179,148. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

5.8% of adults in Thayer hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 83.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Thayer has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population447
Median Age56.3 yrs
Density721/mi²
Male / Female34% / 66%
Foreign Born10.7%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

D
Median Income$45,391
Per Capita$25,611
Unemployment27.4%
Poverty25.8%
County GDP$1,968M
Avg Weekly Wage$948

Housing

A+
Home Value$150,700
Rent
Ownership88.2%
Zillow$179,148
Housing Units216
Rent Burden25.6%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death9,161/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
Elevation642 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.8%
High School+83.6%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Broadband97.4%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Thayer was built in 1979.
27.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Porter County Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.406 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
7.4% of the population has a disability.
10.7% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.