The Hills, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Travis County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,579 Population 2,410/sq mi density
$178,194 Median Income $92,556 per capita
$778,100 Home Value $817,387 Zillow
$3,501 Median Rent 49.0% income on rent
70°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$178,194 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$778,100 home value, $3,501/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
72.5% bachelor's degree or higher

The Hills, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$178,194
137% above
$92,556 per capita
Home Value
$778,100
176% above
Zillow: $817,387
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
201% above
49.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
72.5%
115% above
99.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.6%
28% below
1.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% below
6.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F

How The Hills Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows The Hills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
237%
Home Value
276%
Rent
301%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
215%
Unemployment
72%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is The Hills a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

The Hills residents earn a median household income of $178,194 , which is 137% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $92,556. The unemployment rate stands at 2.6% (28% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 51,913 business establishments, including 3,614 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in The Hills is $778,100 , 176% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $817,387. Median rent is $3,501/month, with 49.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

72.5% of adults in The Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher (115% above the national average). 99.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

The Hills has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 52.

Data Overview

People

Population2,579
Median Age56.1 yrs
Density2,410/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$178,194
Per Capita$92,556
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty1.8%
County GDP$202,653M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,851

Housing

A
Home Value$778,100
Rent$3,501
Ownership96.2%
Zillow$817,387
Housing Units1,133
Rent Burden49.0%

Health

Obesity25.8%
Diabetes6.4%
Smoking6.3%
Heart Disease3.7%
Premature Death5,698/100K

Climate

Avg Temp70°F
Rain36.2 in/yr
AQI52 (Moderate)
Elevation825 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+72.5%
High School+99.7%
Graduate+29.5%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 29% / D 69%
Commute25 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed210 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries33

Did You Know?

The median home in The Hills was built in 1996.
36.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Austin-Bergstrom International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
6.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 210 Mbps.
There are 3,614 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 160 fatal vehicle crashes.