At a Glance
Median Income
$121,792
$90,397 per capita
Home Value
$669,100
Zillow: $628,204
Median Rent
$2,689/mo
32.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
63.8%
99.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.9%
9.3% smoking rate
How The Pinehills Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows The Pinehills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is The Pinehills a Good Place to Live?
A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
The Pinehills residents earn a median household income of $121,792 , which is 62% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $90,397. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 16,845 business establishments, including 1,172 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in The Pinehills is $669,100 , 137% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $628,204. Median rent is $2,689/month, with 32.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2009.
Education
63.8% of adults in The Pinehills hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(89% above the national average).
99.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
The Pinehills has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Data Overview
People
Population4,988
Median Age69.8 yrs
Density1,223/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans12.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$121,792
Per Capita$90,397
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$36,917M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,343
Housing
B+
Home Value$669,100
Rent$2,689
Ownership87.5%
Zillow$628,204
Housing Units2,766
Rent Burden32.9%
Health
Obesity26.9%
Diabetes6.9%
Smoking9.3%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death6,525/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain48.0 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation199 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+63.8%
High School+99.5%
Graduate+30.9%
School Score6.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 45% / D 54%
Commute34 min
Broadband97.8%
Internet Speed207 Mbps
EV Stations30
Libraries31
Did You Know?
The median home in The Pinehills was built in 2009.
28.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is New Bedford Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.465 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
15.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 207 Mbps.
There are 1,172 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 42 fatal vehicle crashes.