Theodosia, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.1 /5.0
B Good
138 Population 101/sq mi density
$35,375 Median Income $25,564 per capita
$113,800 Home Value $242,044 Zillow
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$35,375 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$113,800 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.1 / 5.0
1.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Theodosia, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,375
53% below
$25,564 per capita
Home Value
$113,800
60% below
Zillow: $242,044
Bachelor's Degree+
1.5%
96% below
71.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% above
21.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Theodosia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Theodosia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
47%
Home Value
40%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
4%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Theodosia a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Theodosia residents earn a median household income of $35,375 , which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,564. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Theodosia is $113,800 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $242,044. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

1.5% of adults in Theodosia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (96% below the national average). 71.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Theodosia has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population138
Median Age63.1 yrs
Density101/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans17.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$35,375
Per Capita$25,564
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty4.2%

Housing

A+
Home Value$113,800
Rent
Ownership95.5%
Zillow$242,044
Housing Units199
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity41.3%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking21.6%
Heart Disease7.0%

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation896 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.5%
High School+71.4%
Graduate+0.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute13 min
Broadband64.0%

Did You Know?

The median home in Theodosia was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (21 miles).
47.8% of the population has a disability.