At a Glance
Median Income
$126,250
$55,304 per capita
Home Value
$532,200
Zillow: $766,173
Median Rent
$1,739/mo
41.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
43.6%
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.0%
8.7% smoking rate
How Thiells Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Thiells's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Thiells a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Thiells residents earn a median household income of $126,250 , which is 68% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $55,304. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,607 business establishments, including 835 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Thiells is $532,200 , 89% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $766,173. Median rent is $1,739/month, with 41.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
43.6% of adults in Thiells hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(29% above the national average).
94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Thiells has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Data Overview
People
Population4,539
Median Age41.4 yrs
Density2,494/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born10.8%
Veterans5.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$126,250
Per Capita$55,304
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$24,442M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,246
Housing
A
Home Value$532,200
Rent$1,739
Ownership91.6%
Zillow$766,173
Housing Units1,605
Rent Burden41.0%
Health
Obesity28.0%
Diabetes7.9%
Smoking8.7%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death5,423/100K
Climate
Avg Temp49°F
Rain50.3 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation275 ft
Education
A
Bachelor's+43.6%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+17.5%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute29 min
Broadband97.0%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries18
Did You Know?
The median home in Thiells was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.5% of the population has a disability.
10.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 835 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.