Thompsonville, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Wexford County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
508 Population 508/sq mi density
$62,083 Median Income $27,298 per capita
$100,700 Home Value $306,587 Zillow
$731 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$62,083 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$100,700 home value, $731/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Thompsonville, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,083
17% below
$27,298 per capita
Home Value
$100,700
64% below
Zillow: $306,587
Median Rent
$731/mo
37% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.0%
73% below
84.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
13.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Thompsonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Thompsonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
36%
Rent
63%
Poverty
109%
Bachelor's
27%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Thompsonville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Thompsonville residents earn a median household income of $62,083 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,298. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 895 business establishments, including 90 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Thompsonville is $100,700 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $306,587. Median rent is $731/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

9.0% of adults in Thompsonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (73% below the national average). 84.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Thompsonville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.

Data Overview

People

Population508
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density508/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born4.1%
Veterans3.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,083
Per Capita$27,298
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty13.5%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,007

Housing

A+
Home Value$100,700
Rent$731
Ownership70.6%
Zillow$306,587
Housing Units278
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity37.8%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,389/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain36.2 in/yr
AQI34 (Good)
Elevation794 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.0%
High School+84.7%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute26 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed119 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Thompsonville was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Gaylord Regional (69 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
28.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 119 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.