Thoreau, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · McKinley County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,795 Population 45/sq mi density
$43,953 Median Income $22,466 per capita
$52,900 Home Value $145,746 Zillow
$640 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$43,953 median income, 13.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$52,900 home value, $640/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Thoreau, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,953
42% below
$22,466 per capita
Home Value
$52,900
81% below
Zillow: $145,746
Median Rent
$640/mo
45% below
30.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.7%
83% below
81.7% high school+
Unemployment
13.3%
269% above
22.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
30.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Thoreau Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Thoreau's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
19%
Rent
55%
Poverty
183%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
369%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Thoreau a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Thoreau residents earn a median household income of $43,953 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,466. The unemployment rate stands at 13.3% (269% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Thoreau is $52,900 , 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $145,746. Median rent is $640/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

5.7% of adults in Thoreau hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 81.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Thoreau has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,795
Median Age37.6 yrs
Density45/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans7.6%

Economy

D
Median Income$43,953
Per Capita$22,466
Unemployment13.3%
Poverty22.7%
County GDP$2,894M
Avg Weekly Wage$908

Housing

A+
Home Value$52,900
Rent$640
Ownership90.8%
Zillow$145,746
Housing Units777
Rent Burden30.8%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes18.4%
Smoking30.0%
Heart Disease9.5%
Premature Death27,593/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain12.2 in/yr
Elevation7,207 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.7%
High School+81.7%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score3.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Commute33 min
Broadband57.2%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Thoreau was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (91 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 138 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 33 fatal vehicle crashes.