Three Forks, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Gallatin County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
2,034 Population 1,413/sq mi density
$80,394 Median Income $35,314 per capita
$382,400 Home Value $557,136 Zillow
$1,263 Median Rent 27.3% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,394 median income, 1.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$382,400 home value, $1,263/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Three Forks, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,394
7% above
$35,314 per capita
Home Value
$382,400
36% above
Zillow: $557,136
Median Rent
$1,263/mo
9% above
27.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.3%
37% below
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
5.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% below
13.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Three Forks Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Three Forks's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
136%
Rent
109%
Poverty
41%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Three Forks a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Three Forks residents earn a median household income of $80,394 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,314. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,787 business establishments, including 515 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Three Forks is $382,400 , 36% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $557,136. Median rent is $1,263/month, with 27.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

21.3% of adults in Three Forks hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Three Forks has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,034
Median Age42.6 yrs
Density1,413/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,394
Per Capita$35,314
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$11,875M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,273

Housing

B+
Home Value$382,400
Rent$1,263
Ownership75.1%
Zillow$557,136
Housing Units808
Rent Burden27.3%

Health

Obesity25.5%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death4,276/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain13.0 in/yr
Elevation4,076 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.3%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score6.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
Commute22 min
Broadband93.1%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Three Forks was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Bozeman Yellowstone International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 515 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.