Tina, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.1 /5.0
B Good
143 Population 447/sq mi density
$54,063 Median Income $22,038 per capita
$95,000 Home Value $151,373 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$54,063 median income, 6.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,000 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.1 / 5.0
1.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Tina, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,063
28% below
$22,038 per capita
Home Value
$95,000
66% below
Zillow: $151,373
Bachelor's Degree+
1.8%
95% below
86.4% high school+
Unemployment
6.2%
72% above
13.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Tina Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tina's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
34%
Poverty
106%
Bachelor's
5%
Unemployment
172%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tina a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tina residents earn a median household income of $54,063 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,038. The unemployment rate stands at 6.2% (72% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tina is $95,000 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $151,373. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

1.8% of adults in Tina hold a bachelor's degree or higher (95% below the national average). 86.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tina has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population143
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density447/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans1.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$54,063
Per Capita$22,038
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty13.2%

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,000
Rent
Ownership81.2%
Zillow$151,373
Housing Units101
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease6.8%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation745 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.8%
High School+86.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband63.8%
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Tina was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (59 miles).
10.5% of the population has a disability.