Tingley, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Ringgold County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
115 Population 167/sq mi density
$62,679 Median Income $111,080 per capita
$66,000 Home Value $350,865 Zillow
$792 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$62,679 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$66,000 home value, $792/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Tingley, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,679
17% below
$111,080 per capita
Home Value
$66,000
77% below
Zillow: $350,865
Median Rent
$792/mo
32% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.0%
41% below
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% above
14.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Tingley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tingley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
23%
Rent
68%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tingley a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tingley residents earn a median household income of $62,679 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $111,080. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 182 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tingley is $66,000 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $350,865. Median rent is $792/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

20.0% of adults in Tingley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tingley has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population115
Median Age60.4 yrs
Density167/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,679
Per Capita$111,080
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$234M
Avg Weekly Wage$889

Housing

A+
Home Value$66,000
Rent$792
Ownership76.9%
Zillow$350,865
Housing Units71
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity42.2%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,711/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain38.0 in/yr
Elevation1,257 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.0%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+11.4%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute29 min
Broadband83.1%
Internet Speed45 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Tingley was founded in 1883.
The median home in Tingley was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Des Moines International (52 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
21.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.