Tippecanoe, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Marshall County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
383 Population 628/sq mi density
$50,667 Median Income $24,147 per capita
$102,900 Home Value $250,285 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$50,667 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$102,900 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Tippecanoe, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,667
33% below
$24,147 per capita
Home Value
$102,900
63% below
Zillow: $250,285
Bachelor's Degree+
10.3%
69% below
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Tippecanoe Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tippecanoe's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
37%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tippecanoe a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tippecanoe residents earn a median household income of $50,667 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,147. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,155 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tippecanoe is $102,900 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $250,285. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

10.3% of adults in Tippecanoe hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tippecanoe has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population383
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density628/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$50,667
Per Capita$24,147
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,376M
Avg Weekly Wage$989

Housing

A+
Home Value$102,900
Rent
Ownership91.9%
Zillow$250,285
Housing Units124
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity39.3%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death9,237/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation778 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.3%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute33 min
Broadband92.7%
Internet Speed90 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Tippecanoe was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is South Bend International (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
2.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.