Tomahawk, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Lincoln County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
3,416 Population 435/sq mi density
$60,905 Median Income $40,497 per capita
$168,200 Home Value $291,182 Zillow
$554 Median Rent 27.6% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
89 Violent Crime/100K 624 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$60,905 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$168,200 home value, $554/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
89 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Tomahawk, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,905
19% below
$40,497 per capita
Home Value
$168,200
40% below
Zillow: $291,182
Median Rent
$554/mo
52% below
27.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
89/100K
77% below
624/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
17.8%
47% below
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
7.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.4%
35% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Tomahawk Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tomahawk's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
60%
Rent
48%
Poverty
61%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
139%
Crime
23%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tomahawk a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tomahawk residents earn a median household income of $60,905 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,497. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 792 business establishments, including 98 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tomahawk is $168,200 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $291,182. Median rent is $554/month, with 27.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Safety & Crime

Tomahawk reports 89 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 77% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 624/100K.

Education

17.8% of adults in Tomahawk hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tomahawk has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,416
Median Age41.3 yrs
Density435/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$60,905
Per Capita$40,497
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$982

Housing

A+
Home Value$168,200
Rent$554
Ownership67.9%
Zillow$291,182
Housing Units1,721
Rent Burden27.6%

Crime

F
Violent89/100K
Property624/100K

Health

Obesity43.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death8,877/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain31.5 in/yr
Elevation1,448 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute15 min
Broadband87.4%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Tomahawk was founded in 1891.
The median home in Tomahawk was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (96 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.