Median Income
$81,875
9% higher than US avg
Home Value
$156,500
44% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.3%
25% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,367
18% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.5%
86% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.3%
49% lower than US avg
How Tornado Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,101
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density307/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$81,875
Per Capita$31,097
Unemployment0.5%
Poverty6.3%
County GDP$3,832M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$156,500
Rent$1,367
Ownership83.0%
Zillow$117,437
Housing Units405
Rent Burden14.8%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured4.9%
Smoking17.5%
Depression32.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain48.2 in/yr
Elevation1,004 ft (306 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.3%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+10.2%
School Score6.04
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Tornado a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tornado receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Tornado stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tornado is $81,875, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.5%. Only 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tornado is $156,500, 44% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,367 per month. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Tornado experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.2 inches, including 31.5 inches of snow.
Tornado has a population of 1,101 with a density of 307 people per square mile, spread across 17.2 square miles. The median age is 41.0 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.6% female and 45.4% male. The city is predominantly White (92.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.1% of residents. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,101
Total Population
2023 Census
41.0yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.1%
26% above US avg
Spanish
3.2%
76% below US avg
The median household income in Tornado is $81,875, which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,097 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,238, 14% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,894 business establishments, including 100 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89.5, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 1.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $81,875 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,097 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,238 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $78,515 |
| Gini Index | 0.424 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.5% |
| 86% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.3% |
| 49% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,894 |
| County GDP | $3,832M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 100 |
| Healthcare | 137 |
| Retail | 171 |
| Manufacturing | 45 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,677 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.71% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 95.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.1% |
The median home value in Tornado is $156,500, 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $117,437, lower than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $94,000 with homes selling in an average of 62 days. Homes sell for 90.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,367 (18% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $766 for a one-bedroom to $945 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 405 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $2,677 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 14.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $156,500 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $117,437 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $94,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $94,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $51 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 62 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 90.4% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,367 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $766 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $945 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,380 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.0% |
| Housing Units | 405 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,677 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.71% |
In Tornado, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 37.1% have high blood pressure. 17.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 26.3% are physically inactive. 32.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.4% experience frequent mental distress. 4.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:954. The dentist ratio is 1:2,376. 67.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tornado vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.1% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.3% |
| Depression | 32.0% |
| Mental Distress | 22.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 39.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.1% |
| Uninsured | 4.9% |
| 43% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:954 |
| Dentists | 1:2,376 |
| Mental Health | 1:919 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.6% |
| Dental Visits | 63.0% |
| Premature Death | 9,065/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 67.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 137 |
Tornado experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 31.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,004 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.4°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,004 ft (306 m) |
| Area | 17.2 sq mi (44.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 307/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3270°N, 81.8574°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Putnam County County |
| Nearest Airport | West Virginia International Yeager (CRW) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.2"
27% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.79"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 34.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
47 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.8 on Feb 3, 2025.
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M3.4 |
87 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
114 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
74 km |
| Mar 31, 2013 |
West Virginia |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
139 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
136 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
47 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
103 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Jan 10, 2012 |
14 km WNW of Birch River, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
88 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
69 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
126 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
130 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 |
12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
100 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
7 km W of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
95 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
96 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 9 fatalities, 179 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF5 |
92 km |
7 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2016 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2002 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2000 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1990 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 1967 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 1961 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
6 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY (61,231 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
52 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
83 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
38,312 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
KAYFORD MOUNTAIN |
31,509 |
55 km |
| 1991 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
29,308 |
66 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
27,317 |
72 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
25 km |
| 1987 |
ELLIS CREEK |
24,070 |
58 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
21,562 |
88 km |
| 1991 |
TUG RIVER |
20,813 |
81 km |
| 1991 |
BROWNS BRANCH |
17,324 |
50 km |
| 1991 |
HUFF CREEK |
15,190 |
70 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
31 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
14,554 |
59 km |
| 1991 |
ROLLINS BRANCH |
14,435 |
66 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
14,264 |
86 km |
| 1991 |
GAULEY MTN |
13,113 |
65 km |
| 1991 |
ROCK HOUSE BRANCH |
13,056 |
66 km |
| 1991 |
TOMS BRANCH |
11,849 |
50 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
11,117 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
44°F (6°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
5.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Tornado has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 32°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.8") and October the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Tornado. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$224 ($134-$358) |
| Specialist Visit |
$313 ($179-$492) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$179 ($90-$313) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,969 ($716-$4,475) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$179) |
| Dental Filling |
$224 ($134-$358) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$537 ($358-$895) |
| Battery Replacement |
$179 ($90-$313) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$358 ($134-$716) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,265 ($3,580-$10,740) |
| Roof Repair |
$895 ($358-$1,790) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,055 ($4,923-$13,425) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,343 ($448-$3,133) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,425 ($4,475-$26,850) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,475 ($1,790-$8,950) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,343 ($716-$2,685) |
| Will Preparation |
$448 ($179-$895) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,238 ($895-$4,475) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$224) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.67 ($2.69-$4.92) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.13 ($2.24-$4.48) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.40 ($2.24-$4.92) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.03 ($2.69-$5.82) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.92 ($3.58-$6.71) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.61) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($72-$224) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$179 ($67-$448) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,790 ($1,074-$3,133) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.16-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$224) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,074 ($537-$2,238) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$895 ($448-$1,790) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$358 ($179-$627) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$895 ($358-$2,238) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,188 ($4,475-$26,850) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$179) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$179 ($90-$358) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $707 |
| Toddler | $673 |
| Preschool | $706 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $657 |
| Toddler | $731 |
| Preschool | $780 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Tornado
What is the population of Tornado?
Tornado has a population of 1,101 residents and is located in West Virginia. The population density is 307 people per square mile, spread across 17.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.0 years. The population is 54.6% female and 45.4% male.
Is Tornado expensive to live in?
Tornado is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.5 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $81,875, 9% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $156,500 (44% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,367 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Tornado?
Tornado has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.2 inches, with 31.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Tornado?
The job market in Tornado is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,238. There are 1,894 business establishments in the area, including 100 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 1.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tornado?
The median home value in Tornado is $156,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $117,437. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $94,000, with homes typically selling within 62 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,367. Fair market rent is $766 for a 1-bedroom and $945 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,677.
How are the schools in Tornado?
Schools in Tornado score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.3% of adults in Tornado hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.4% have completed high school. 10.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tornado?
The obesity rate in Tornado is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.5% of adults are smokers. 26.3% are physically inactive. 32.0% of residents report depression. 4.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 67.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:954.
What is transportation like in Tornado?
The average commute in Tornado is 28 minutes. 95.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tornado?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tornado is 92.7% White, 0.9% Asian. 99.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.2% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.