Sign In Register

Towner, CO

Colorado · Kiowa County

Towner is a small town in Colorado with a population of 23.

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
23 Population 575/sq mi density
$763 Median Rent 13.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
329 Violent Crime/100K 1,825 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
329 violent crimes/100K (13% below avg)
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Towner, CO

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Violent Crime 329/100K
13% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 33.3%
1% lower than US avg
Median Rent $763
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 28.6%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Towner Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population23
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density575/mi²
Male / Female78% / 22%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans15.0%

Economy

Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$16,991
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$119M

Housing

Home ValueN/A
Rent$763
Ownership30.0%
Zillow$180,332
Housing Units8
Rent Burden13.1%

Crime

F
Violent329/100K
Property1,825/100K

Health

Obesity28.6%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking14.4%
Depression25.9%
Heart Disease5.5%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain17.6 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation3,930 ft (1,198 m)

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.62

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 12%
CommuteN/A
Broadband10.0%
Libraries1

Is Towner a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Towner receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Towner has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.

Cost of Living & Housing

Renters pay a median of $763 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.

Safety & Crime

Violent crime in Towner is below the national average at 329 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,825 per 100,000, near the national average.

Education

Educational attainment is solid, with 33.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.

Climate & Weather

Towner experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 17.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Towner has a population of 23 with a density of 575 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 30.3 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 21.7% female and 78.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 15.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 70.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

23
Total Population
575
People / sq mi
30.3yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
0.0mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 78.3%
Female 21.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Towner vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Towner vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Towner is N/A. Per capita income is $16,991 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $853, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 53 business establishments, including 3 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Towner vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Per Capita Income$16,991
Avg Weekly Wage$853
IRS Avg AGI$70,062
Gini Index0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg
Establishments (County)53
County GDP$119M

Business (County)

Restaurants3
Healthcare5
Retail8

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living103.10 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $180,332. Monthly rent averages $763 (34% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 30.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 8 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. 13.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$180,332

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$763
34% below US avg
Rent Burden13.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,083
1 Bedroom$1,161
2 Bedrooms$1,429
3 Bedrooms$1,861
4 Bedrooms$2,178

Ownership & Property

Homeownership30.0%
Owner-Occupied30.0%
Renter-Occupied70.0%
Housing Units8
Median Year Built1957

Property Tax

In Towner, 28.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 27.1% have high blood pressure. 14.4% are current smokers. 19.3% report binge drinking. 19.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. The food environment index is 5.1 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Towner vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity28.6%
11% below US avg
Diabetes8.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
High Blood Pressure27.1%
Asthma11.9%
COPD6.3%
Cancer7.5%
Stroke2.9%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking14.4%
3% above US avg
Binge Drinking19.3%
Physical Inactivity19.0%
Depression25.9%
Mental Distress19.3%
Physical Distress13.3%
Short Sleep32.2%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate70.0%
Mental Health1:1,384
Checkup Rate69.4%
Dental Visits59.9%
Premature Death10,214/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment5.1/10
Healthcare Facilities5
Towner has a violent crime rate of 329 per 100,000 residents, 13% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,825 per 100,000, 7% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Towner receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Towner vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent329.5/100K
13% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property1,824.6/100K
7% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Towner experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 17.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 3,930 feet.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-1°C) 76°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average52.0°F
4% below US avg
January Average29°F (-1°C)
July Average76°F (25°C)
Sunny Days330 days/yr

Geography

Elevation3,930 ft (1,198 m)
Area0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²)
Population Density575/sq mi
Coordinates38.4704°N, 102.0805°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyKiowa County County
Nearest AirportSoutheast Colorado Regional (LAA)
43 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 17.6"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (May) 2.56"
Driest Month (Dec) 0.28"

Air Quality

AQI Median41.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score3.8 / 100
Social Vulnerability15.8 / 100
Community Resilience29.2 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 7, 2021.

Aug 17, 2009 8 km E of Eads, Colorado M3.9 53 km
Jan 2, 1998 21 km SE of La Junta, Colorado M3.4 136 km
Jul 15, 2014 23 km NNE of Haswell, Colorado M3.0 85 km
Jan 10, 2003 14 km NE of Wiley, Colorado M2.9 53 km
Apr 6, 2020 14 km WNW of Pritchett, Colorado M2.7 142 km
Aug 7, 2021 23 km NE of Sugar City, Colorado M2.5 124 km
Aug 6, 2016 13 km NNE of Wiley, Colorado M2.5 56 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

576 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 76 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 23, 2023 EF3 70 km 0
Mar 28, 2007 EF3 50 km 2
May 29, 2001 EF3 67 km 0
Jun 22, 1999 EF3 65 km 0
Jul 7, 1993 EF3 91 km 0
May 19, 1982 EF3 74 km 0
Oct 17, 1971 EF3 81 km 0
May 13, 1968 EF3 79 km 0
Jun 23, 1967 EF3 81 km 1
Jul 20, 1958 EF3 46 km 0
May 20, 1951 EF3 100 km 0
Apr 27, 2012 EF2 76 km 0
Apr 27, 2012 EF2 72 km 0
Apr 27, 2012 EF2 67 km 0
Apr 27, 2012 EF2 36 km 0
Oct 31, 2000 EF2 65 km 0
Oct 5, 1994 EF2 96 km 0
Jul 7, 1993 EF2 96 km 0
Jun 19, 1990 EF2 97 km 0
Jun 19, 1990 EF2 87 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: FT. LYONS (12,310 ac, 2011).

Year Name Acres Distance
2011 FT. LYONS 12,310 98 km
2018 RABBIT 22 10,393 78 km
2022 SHERIDAN LAKE 5,310 35 km
2023 GAGEBY CREEK 4,867 97 km
2006 UNNAMED 3,162 81 km
2000 UNNAMED 2,535 76 km
2003 UNNAMED 2,530 91 km
2022 HASWELL 2,101 95 km
1994 UNNAMED 2,039 47 km
2023 MANVEL 2,038 50 km
2021 FT. LYONS 1,541 100 km
2003 UNNAMED 1,496 81 km
2020 COUNTY RD T 1,371 52 km
2000 UNNAMED 1,304 56 km
2007 BRADSHAW 1,255 67 km
2006 UNNAMED 1,154 55 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,154 79 km
2023 ARMSTRONG 1,128 83 km
2016 BARRETT 1,101 37 km
2022 COUNTY ROAD 56 1,076 83 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-1°C) 0.3 in Coldest
February 34°F (1°C) 0.3 in
March 41°F (5°C) 0.8 in
April 50°F (10°C) 1.1 in
May 60°F (16°C) 2.6 in Wettest
June 71°F (22°C) 2.5 in
July 76°F (25°C) 2.6 in Warmest
August 74°F (24°C) 2.2 in
September 65°F (19°C) 1.4 in
October 53°F (12°C) 0.9 in
November 39°F (4°C) 0.5 in
December 31°F (-1°C) 0.3 in Driest

Towner has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.6") and December the driest (0.3").

View full weather details →
Towner is located in Kiowa County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 1% below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 6.6 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 86.2% of the vote, a 74.4-point margin. 10.0% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 5 healthcare facilities operate in the area.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 86.2%
D 11.8%

Winner: Republican by 74.4 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+33.3%
1% below US avg
High School+100.0%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score6.62
B+ Education Grade (3.7/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density575/sq mi
Total Area0.0 sq mi
CountyKiowa County County

Services

Broadband Access10.0%
Avg Download Speed16.9 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed3.3 Mbps
Max Download Speed200 Mbps
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities5
Restaurants3
Retail Stores8

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Towner. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $258 ($155–$412)
Specialist Visit $361 ($206–$567)
Urgent Care Visit $206 ($103–$361)
Emergency Room Visit $2,268 ($825–$5,155)
Dental Cleaning $134 ($77–$206)
Dental Filling $258 ($155–$412)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $46 ($26–$77)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $77 ($52–$124)
Brake Pad Replacement $309 ($155–$516)
Tire Rotation $41 ($21–$77)
New Tires (Set of 4) $619 ($412–$1,031)
Battery Replacement $206 ($103–$361)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $103 ($62–$155)
Electrician (Per Hour) $93 ($52–$144)
HVAC Repair $412 ($155–$825)
HVAC System Install $7,217 ($4,124–$12,372)
Roof Repair $1,031 ($412–$2,062)
Roof Replacement $9,279 ($5,671–$15,465)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,547 ($516–$3,609)
Divorce (Contested) $15,465 ($5,155–$30,930)
DUI Defense $5,155 ($2,062–$10,310)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,547 ($825–$3,093)
Will Preparation $516 ($206–$1,031)
Trust Preparation $2,578 ($1,031–$5,155)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $26 ($15–$46)
Women's Haircut $57 ($31–$103)
Hair Coloring (Full) $155 ($77–$258)
Manicure $26 ($15–$46)
Pedicure $41 ($26–$67)
Massage (1 Hour) $82 ($52–$134)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.23 ($3.09–$5.67)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.61 ($2.58–$5.16)
Loaf of Bread $3.92 ($2.58–$5.67)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.64 ($3.09–$6.70)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.67 ($4.12–$7.73)
Rice (per lb) $1.03 ($0.62–$1.86)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $144 ($82–$258)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $72 ($31–$155)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $72 ($41–$124)
Internet (Monthly) $72 ($41–$103)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $67 ($31–$103)
Cable TV (Monthly) $88 ($52–$155)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $206 ($77–$516)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,062 ($1,237–$3,609)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $72 ($31–$134)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($8.25–$26)
Car Registration (Annual) $103 ($31–$258)
Driver's License Renewal $31 ($15–$77)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,237 ($619–$2,578)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,031 ($516–$2,062)
After-School Care (Monthly) $412 ($206–$722)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $52 ($26–$103)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,031 ($412–$2,578)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,888 ($5,155–$30,930)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $62 ($31–$103)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $103 ($52–$206)
Dog Grooming $62 ($31–$103)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $41 ($21–$77)
Dog Spay/Neuter $309 ($155–$516)
Cat Spay/Neuter $206 ($103–$412)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$450
Toddler$549
Preschool$486
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$643
Toddler$642
Preschool$642
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Kiowa County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 92 7 $28,568 1.88

National Parks Near Towner

3 national parks and monuments found near Towner.

ParkTypeFee
Amache National Historic Site National Historic Site Free
John Martin Reservoir State Park State Park Free
Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site National Historic Site Free

Bridges in Towner

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19934041G

Airports Near Towner

18 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Southeast Colorado Regional AirportLAAMedium Airport
Aero B Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Air Sprayers Number 2 AirportSmall Airport
Bellamy Farm AirportSmall Airport
Bussen AirportSmall Airport
Clear Sky Ag AirportSmall Airport
Coen Aerial Spraying AirportSmall Airport
Eads Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Eveleigh Farms AirportSmall Airport
Holly AirportSmall Airport
Mark Hoard Memorial AirportSmall Airport
Morgan Farms AirportSmall Airport
Rowdys AirportSmall Airport
Scherler Private AirstripSmall Airport
Syracuse Hamilton County Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Tinnes AirportSmall Airport
Tribune Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Windy Plains AirportSmall Airport

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Towner.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Towner

What is the population of Towner?

Towner has a population of 23 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 575 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 21.7% female and 78.3% male.

Is Towner expensive to live in?

Towner has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). Renters pay a median of $763 per month, below the national average of $1,163.

Is Towner safe?

Towner is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 329 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,825 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Towner receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Towner?

Towner has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 17.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.

How is the job market in Towner?

The job market in Towner is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $853. There are 53 business establishments in the area, including 3 restaurants and food service locations.

How much does housing cost in Towner?

For renters, the median monthly rent is $763. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 30.0%.

How are the schools in Towner?

Schools in Towner score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.3% of adults in Towner hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Towner?

The obesity rate in Towner is 28.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.4% of adults are smokers. 19.0% are physically inactive. 25.9% of residents report depression.

What are the demographics of Towner?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Towner is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 15.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 70.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Towner with another city: