Median Income
$83,750
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$205,000
27% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.9%
14% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,250
7% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.8%
61% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.7%
86% lower than US avg
How Tracy Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population219
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density534/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans4.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$83,750
Per Capita$31,951
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty1.7%
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$205,000
Rent$1,250
Ownership82.1%
Zillow$392,582
Housing Units84
Rent Burden19.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property2,121/100K
Health
Obesity36.6%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking13.3%
Depression24.8%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation797 ft (243 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.9%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+15.7%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband87.2%
EV Stations2
Is Tracy a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tracy receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Tracy offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tracy is $83,750, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tracy is $205,000, 27% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,250 per month. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Tracy is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,121 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
28.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Tracy experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches, including 18.2 inches of snow.
Tracy has a population of 219 with a density of 534 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 35.8 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly White (81.3%), with 2.3% Black, 5% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.6% of residents. 4.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 22.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
219
Total Population
2023 Census
35.8yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.6%
21% above US avg
Spanish
2.7%
80% below US avg
The median household income in Tracy is $83,750, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,951 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 5.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,750 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,951 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.7% |
| 86% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.4% |
The median home value in Tracy is $205,000, 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $392,582, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,250 (7% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 84 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 19.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $205,000 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $392,582 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,250 |
| 7% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.9% |
| Housing Units | 84 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Tracy, 36.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 30.9% have high blood pressure. 13.3% are current smokers. 18.5% report binge drinking. 22.1% are physically inactive. 24.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Tracy vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.6% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.9% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.3% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.1% |
| Depression | 24.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 35.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 78.0% |
| Dental Visits | 64.2% |
Food & Exercise
Tracy has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,121 per 100,000, 8% above the U.S. average. Overall, Tracy receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Tracy vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,121.2/100K |
| 8% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Tracy experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches. The area receives 18.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 797 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.7°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 797 ft (243 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 534/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3781°N, 94.7936°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.3"
3% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.32"
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
125 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
48 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
126 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
32 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
617 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 400 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
73 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
34 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
79 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
41 km |
1 |
| Aug 6, 1962 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 4 DELTA 21 (1,708 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
4 DELTA 21 |
1,708 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
182 |
1,575 |
99 km |
| 2018 |
FY 18 182 ROAD BROADCAST BURN |
1,009 |
92 km |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
91 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
82 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
90 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
89 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
88 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Tracy has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 29°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.2").
Average costs for common services in Tracy. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Tracy
What is the population of Tracy?
Tracy has a population of 219 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 534 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Tracy expensive to live in?
Tracy is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,750, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $205,000 (27% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,250 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Tracy safe?
Tracy is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,121 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Tracy receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tracy?
Tracy has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.3 inches, with 18.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Tracy?
The unemployment rate in Tracy is 5.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 4.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tracy?
The median home value in Tracy is $205,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $392,582. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,250. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.1%.
How are the schools in Tracy?
Schools in Tracy score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.9% of adults in Tracy hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. 15.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tracy?
The obesity rate in Tracy is 36.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.3% of adults are smokers. 22.1% are physically inactive. 24.8% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Tracy?
The average commute in Tracy is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tracy?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tracy is 81.3% White, 2.3% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 5% Asian. 94.6% of residents speak only English at home. 4.4% of the population are military veterans. 22.8% of residents have a disability. 90.0% have health insurance coverage.