Trail Creek, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Berrien County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,983 Population 1,625/sq mi density
$65,929 Median Income $33,549 per capita
$177,600 Home Value $254,513 Zillow
$1,005 Median Rent 29.6% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$65,929 median income, 9.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$177,600 home value, $1,005/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Trail Creek, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,929
12% below
$33,549 per capita
Home Value
$177,600
37% below
Zillow: $254,513
Median Rent
$1,005/mo
14% below
29.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.0%
38% below
94.2% high school+
Unemployment
9.9%
175% above
6.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% above
18.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Trail Creek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Trail Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
63%
Rent
86%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
275%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Trail Creek a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Trail Creek residents earn a median household income of $65,929 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,549. The unemployment rate stands at 9.9% (175% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,096 business establishments, including 391 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Trail Creek is $177,600 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $254,513. Median rent is $1,005/month, with 29.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

21.0% of adults in Trail Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 94.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Trail Creek has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,983
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density1,625/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born6.2%
Veterans8.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$65,929
Per Capita$33,549
Unemployment9.9%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$9,718M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,096

Housing

A+
Home Value$177,600
Rent$1,005
Ownership88.7%
Zillow$254,513
Housing Units969
Rent Burden29.6%

Health

Obesity36.9%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking18.7%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,398/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain42.5 in/yr
Elevation630 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+94.2%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute19 min
Broadband94.2%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Trail Creek was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Porter County Regional (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.482 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 391 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.