Trempealeau, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Trempealeau County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,737 Population 877/sq mi density
$75,423 Median Income $37,083 per capita
$198,600 Home Value $355,782 Zillow
$1,125 Median Rent 28.5% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,423 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,600 home value, $1,125/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Trempealeau, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,423
0% below
$37,083 per capita
Home Value
$198,600
30% below
Zillow: $355,782
Median Rent
$1,125/mo
3% below
28.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.8%
35% below
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% above
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Trempealeau Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Trempealeau's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
70%
Rent
97%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Trempealeau a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Trempealeau residents earn a median household income of $75,423 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,083. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 835 business establishments, including 80 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Trempealeau is $198,600 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $355,782. Median rent is $1,125/month, with 28.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Education

21.8% of adults in Trempealeau hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Trempealeau has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,737
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density877/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans11.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$75,423
Per Capita$37,083
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,889M
Avg Weekly Wage$984

Housing

A+
Home Value$198,600
Rent$1,125
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$355,782
Housing Units901
Rent Burden28.5%

Health

Obesity39.6%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,005/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain34.7 in/yr
Elevation647 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.8%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute29 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed24 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Trempealeau was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.398 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.3% of the population has a disability.