Trenton, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Gibson County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,175 Population 519/sq mi density
$50,645 Median Income $22,134 per capita
$130,900 Home Value $164,345 Zillow
$816 Median Rent 18.7% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
405 Violent Crime/100K 432 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$50,645 median income, 14.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$130,900 home value, $816/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
405 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Trenton, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,645
33% below
$22,134 per capita
Home Value
$130,900
54% below
Zillow: $164,345
Median Rent
$816/mo
30% below
18.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
405/100K
6% above
432/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8%
50% below
84.8% high school+
Unemployment
14.7%
308% above
19.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
20.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Trenton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Trenton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
46%
Rent
70%
Poverty
159%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
408%
Crime
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Trenton a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Trenton residents earn a median household income of $50,645 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,134. The unemployment rate stands at 14.7% (308% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,122 business establishments, including 81 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Trenton is $130,900 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $164,345. Median rent is $816/month, with 18.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Safety & Crime

Trenton reports 405 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 6% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 432/100K.

Education

16.8% of adults in Trenton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 84.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Trenton has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,175
Median Age38.2 yrs
Density519/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

C
Median Income$50,645
Per Capita$22,134
Unemployment14.7%
Poverty19.7%
County GDP$2,017M
Avg Weekly Wage$942

Housing

A+
Home Value$130,900
Rent$816
Ownership38.5%
Zillow$164,345
Housing Units1,979
Rent Burden18.7%

Crime

F
Violent405/100K
Property432/100K

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes13.6%
Smoking20.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death13,993/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain56.2 in/yr
Elevation352 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+84.8%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 24%
Commute26 min
Broadband79.6%
Internet Speed133 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Trenton was founded in 1824.
The median home in Trenton was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
26.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 133 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.