Median Income
$51,563
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$131,800
53% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
389/100K
2% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.4%
34% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$966
17% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.7%
169% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
22.7%
83% higher than US avg
How Troup Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,965
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density799/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 60%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
C
Median Income$51,563
Per Capita$22,252
Unemployment9.7%
Poverty22.7%
County GDP$16,657M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$131,800
Rent$966
Ownership64.7%
Zillow$267,399
Housing Units825
Rent Burden33.7%
Crime
F
Violent389/100K
Property1,991/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault340/100K
Burglary437/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Uninsured16.3%
Smoking17.4%
Depression25.9%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (19°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain47.7 in/yr
Sunny Days308/yr
Elevation470 ft (143 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.4%
High School+79.6%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.27
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute26 min
Broadband88.7%
EV Stations8
Libraries6
Is Troup a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Troup receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Troup has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Troup is $51,563, 31% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.7%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 22.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Troup is $131,800, 53% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $966 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 389 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,991 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
22.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Troup enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 308 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Troup has a population of 1,965 with a density of 799 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age is 33.7 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.9% female and 48.1% male. The city is predominantly White (59.7%), with 18.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 75.5% of residents, while 24.5% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 12.2% of residents have a disability. 79.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.7yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
75.5%
4% below US avg
Spanish
24.5%
83% above US avg
The median household income in Troup is $51,563, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,252 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,105, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 22.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,931 business establishments, including 536 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 2.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,563 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,252 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,105 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,327 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.7% |
| 169% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 22.7% |
| 83% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,931 |
| County GDP | $16,657M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 536 |
| Healthcare | 690 |
| Retail | 868 |
| Manufacturing | 184 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,835 |
| 124% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.94% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.6% |
The median home value in Troup is $131,800, 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $267,399, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $966 (17% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 64.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 825 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $7,835 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $131,800 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $267,399 |
| Median List Price | $357,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $357,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $128 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 18 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $966 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 64.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 64.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.3% |
| Housing Units | 825 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,835 |
| 124% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.94% |
In Troup, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 35.6% have high blood pressure. 17.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.1% report binge drinking. 29.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 16.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,014. The dentist ratio is 1:1,551. 69.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Troup vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.8% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.6% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.5% |
| Depression | 25.9% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 40.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.4% |
| Uninsured | 16.3% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,014 |
| Dentists | 1:1,551 |
| Mental Health | 1:540 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.4% |
| Dental Visits | 50.5% |
| Premature Death | 9,375/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 69.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 690 |
Troup has a violent crime rate of 389 per 100,000 residents, 2% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 340.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 48.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,991 per 100,000, 2% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,263, burglary at 437, vehicle theft at 291 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 46 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Troup receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Troup vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 388.5/100K |
| 2% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 48.6/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 340.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,991.3/100K |
| 2% above US avg |
| Burglary | 437.1/100K |
| Theft | 1,262.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 291.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 46 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Troup enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 308 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 470 feet.
Temperature
48°F Jan (9°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 66.5°F |
| 23% above US avg |
| January Average | 48°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 308 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 470 ft (143 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 799/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.1458°N, 95.1226°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Smith County County |
| Nearest Airport | Tyler Pounds Regional (TYR) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.7"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0468 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 3.1 ppb |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
26 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.2 on Aug 22, 2025.
| May 17, 2012 |
3 km NE of Timpson, Texas |
M4.8 |
75 km |
| Sep 2, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Timpson, Texas |
M4.3 |
71 km |
| Sep 2, 2013 |
14 km WNW of Timpson, Texas |
M4.2 |
60 km |
| Jan 25, 2013 |
11 km SE of Timpson, Texas |
M4.1 |
85 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
9 km NW of Timpson, Texas |
M3.9 |
65 km |
| Mar 29, 2025 |
13 km NNE of Wells, Texas |
M3.5 |
66 km |
| Jan 18, 2025 |
0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| May 31, 1997 |
3 km ESE of Neylandville, Texas |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Jan 20, 2019 |
7 km SSW of San Augustine, Texas |
M3.3 |
120 km |
| Apr 16, 2021 |
8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.2 |
119 km |
| Aug 22, 2025 |
5 km WSW of Huxley, Texas |
M3.2 |
120 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Chireno, Texas |
M3.0 |
101 km |
| Apr 1, 2021 |
7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Jan 6, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
128 km |
| Aug 21, 2025 |
8 km W of Huxley, Texas |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| May 31, 2013 |
7 km SE of Timpson, Texas |
M2.9 |
81 km |
| Dec 7, 2012 |
3 km S of Timpson, Texas |
M2.8 |
75 km |
| Jan 29, 2013 |
4 km S of Timpson, Texas |
M2.8 |
76 km |
| Jan 31, 2013 |
7 km WNW of Timpson, Texas |
M2.8 |
66 km |
| May 20, 2012 |
5 km W of Timpson, Texas |
M2.7 |
68 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 3).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
191 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
129 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
251 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
207 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
291 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
262 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 1 |
274 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
610 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 24 fatalities, 623 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 29, 2017 |
EF4 |
85 km |
2 |
| Apr 13, 2019 |
EF3 |
81 km |
2 |
| Apr 29, 2017 |
EF3 |
76 km |
2 |
| May 10, 2015 |
EF3 |
55 km |
2 |
| Jan 20, 2010 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1989 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1988 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1987 |
EF3 |
41 km |
4 |
| Nov 15, 1987 |
EF3 |
82 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 1987 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Oct 13, 1981 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1981 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 3, 1979 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1979 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 1979 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 1974 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1974 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Dec 3, 1973 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: 502 (8,344 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
502 |
8,344 |
50 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
7,272 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
5,187 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
841 ARBOR |
4,966 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
OLD MAGNOLIA |
4,881 |
43 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
98 km |
| 2020 |
C-16/17/18/19 |
4,633 |
69 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
4,363 |
74 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 6 RX |
4,123 |
77 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
3,929 |
74 km |
| 2022 |
DCNF C-54/55 |
3,360 |
88 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 29 RX |
3,346 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
BURNING |
3,230 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
C-40/42 |
3,157 |
91 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,100 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,055 |
73 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,999 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,986 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,980 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
DIANA |
2,863 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
48°F (9°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
50°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
58°F (14°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
65°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
2.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
56°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| December |
48°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Troup has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 48°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and August the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Troup. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $537 |
| Toddler | $511 |
| Preschool | $498 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $494 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $468 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Troup
What is the population of Troup?
Troup has a population of 1,965 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 799 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.9% female and 48.1% male.
Is Troup expensive to live in?
Troup has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,563, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $131,800 (53% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $966 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Troup safe?
The violent crime rate in Troup is 389 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,991 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Troup receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Troup?
Troup enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 48°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 308 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Troup?
The job market in Troup faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,105. There are 6,931 business establishments in the area, including 536 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 2.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Troup?
The median home value in Troup is $131,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $267,399. For renters, the median monthly rent is $966. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 64.7%. The average annual property tax is $7,835.
How are the schools in Troup?
Schools in Troup score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.4% of adults in Troup hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.6% have completed high school. 3.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Troup?
The obesity rate in Troup is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 29.5% are physically inactive. 25.9% of residents report depression. 16.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 69.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,014.
What is transportation like in Troup?
The average commute in Troup is 26 minutes. 82.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Troup?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Troup is 59.7% White, 18.8% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 75.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 24.5% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 12.2% of residents have a disability. 79.4% have health insurance coverage.