Troutdale, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Smyth County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
200 Population 64/sq mi density
$34,167 Median Income $19,539 per capita
$99,200 Home Value $214,337 Zillow
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$34,167 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$99,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Troutdale, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,167
55% below
$19,539 per capita
Home Value
$99,200
65% below
Zillow: $214,337
Bachelor's Degree+
7.6%
77% below
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
14.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Troutdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Troutdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
45%
Home Value
35%
Poverty
120%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Troutdale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Troutdale residents earn a median household income of $34,167 , which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,539. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 816 business establishments, including 54 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Troutdale is $99,200 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $214,337. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

7.6% of adults in Troutdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Troutdale has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population200
Median Age54.2 yrs
Density64/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$34,167
Per Capita$19,539
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty14.9%
County GDP$1,349M
Avg Weekly Wage$928

Housing

A+
Home Value$99,200
Rent
Ownership96.3%
Zillow$214,337
Housing Units136
Rent Burden28.7%

Health

Obesity39.6%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death14,259/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain46.4 in/yr
Elevation3,212 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.6%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute40 min
Broadband69.5%
Internet Speed147 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Troutdale was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (61 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 147 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.