Trucksville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Luzerne County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,284 Population 1,320/sq mi density
$61,750 Median Income $41,651 per capita
$202,400 Home Value $280,843 Zillow
$1,157 Median Rent 43.2% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$61,750 median income, 5.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$202,400 home value, $1,157/mo rent
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Trucksville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,750
18% below
$41,651 per capita
Home Value
$202,400
28% below
Zillow: $280,843
Median Rent
$1,157/mo
1% below
43.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
47.7%
42% above
99.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.9%
64% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
26.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Trucksville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Trucksville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
72%
Rent
99%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
142%
Unemployment
164%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Trucksville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Trucksville residents earn a median household income of $61,750 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,651. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (64% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,474 business establishments, including 769 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Trucksville is $202,400 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $280,843. Median rent is $1,157/month, with 43.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

47.7% of adults in Trucksville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% above the national average). 99.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Trucksville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,284
Median Age48.2 yrs
Density1,320/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born5.5%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$61,750
Per Capita$41,651
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$20,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,075

Housing

A+
Home Value$202,400
Rent$1,157
Ownership70.1%
Zillow$280,843
Housing Units1,182
Rent Burden43.2%

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death10,192/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
Elevation991 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.7%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+17.2%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute21 min
Broadband96.0%
Internet Speed180 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Trucksville was built in 1974.
15.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 180 Mbps.
There are 769 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 30 fatal vehicle crashes.