Truesdale, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Buena Vista County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
146 Population 973/sq mi density
$63,125 Median Income $15,729 per capita
$32,500 Home Value $173,576 Zillow
$1,111 Median Rent 13.1% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$63,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$32,500 home value, $1,111/mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Truesdale, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,125
16% below
$15,729 per capita
Home Value
$32,500
88% below
Zillow: $173,576
Median Rent
$1,111/mo
4% below
13.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Truesdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Truesdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
12%
Rent
96%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Truesdale a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Truesdale residents earn a median household income of $63,125 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,729. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 610 business establishments, including 38 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Truesdale is $32,500 , 88% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $173,576. Median rent is $1,111/month, with 13.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

0.0% of adults in Truesdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Truesdale has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population146
Median Age4.8 yrs
Density973/mi²
Male / Female75% / 25%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$63,125
Per Capita$15,729
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,938M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,036

Housing

A+
Home Value$32,500
Rent$1,111
Ownership53.1%
Zillow$173,576
Housing Units51
Rent Burden13.1%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death6,218/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain33.8 in/yr
Elevation1,372 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute15 min
Broadband81.6%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Truesdale was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (52 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
2.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.