Trumann, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Poinsett County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
7,432 Population 1,270/sq mi density
$38,079 Median Income $22,738 per capita
$108,000 Home Value $136,602 Zillow
$593 Median Rent 30.4% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
1,181 Violent Crime/100K 2,552 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$38,079 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$108,000 home value, $593/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,181 violent crimes/100K (211% above avg)
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Trumann, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,079
49% below
$22,738 per capita
Home Value
$108,000
62% below
Zillow: $136,602
Median Rent
$593/mo
49% below
30.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
1,181/100K
211% above
2,552/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
11.4%
66% below
81.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
17.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% above
22.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Trumann Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Trumann's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
51%
Home Value
38%
Rent
51%
Poverty
140%
Bachelor's
34%
Unemployment
97%
Crime
311%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Trumann a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Trumann residents earn a median household income of $38,079 , which is 49% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,738. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 455 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Trumann is $108,000 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $136,602. Median rent is $593/month, with 30.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Trumann reports 1,181 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 211% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,552/100K.

Education

11.4% of adults in Trumann hold a bachelor's degree or higher (66% below the national average). 81.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Trumann has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population7,432
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density1,270/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$38,079
Per Capita$22,738
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty17.3%
County GDP$886M
Avg Weekly Wage$962

Housing

A+
Home Value$108,000
Rent$593
Ownership54.9%
Zillow$136,602
Housing Units3,479
Rent Burden30.4%

Crime

F
Violent1,181/100K
Property2,552/100K

Health

Obesity42.7%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking22.7%
Heart Disease7.8%
Premature Death16,532/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain48.5 in/yr
Elevation222 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.4%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute21 min
Broadband76.7%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Trumann was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Walnut Ridge Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.472 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
25.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.