Tuba City, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Coconino County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
8,265 Population 926/sq mi density
$61,092 Median Income $22,639 per capita
$66,700 Home Value $375,270 Zillow
$838 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$61,092 median income, 11.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$66,700 home value, $838/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Tuba City, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,092
19% below
$22,639 per capita
Home Value
$66,700
76% below
Zillow: $375,270
Median Rent
$838/mo
28% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.2%
40% below
82.9% high school+
Unemployment
11.3%
214% above
27.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
26.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Tuba City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tuba City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
24%
Rent
72%
Poverty
223%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
314%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tuba City a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tuba City residents earn a median household income of $61,092 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,639. The unemployment rate stands at 11.3% (214% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,121 business establishments, including 628 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tuba City is $66,700 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $375,270. Median rent is $838/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

20.2% of adults in Tuba City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 82.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tuba City has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population8,265
Median Age33.2 yrs
Density926/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans2.9%

Economy

D
Median Income$61,092
Per Capita$22,639
Unemployment11.3%
Poverty27.7%
County GDP$10,662M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,048

Housing

A+
Home Value$66,700
Rent$838
Ownership57.0%
Zillow$375,270
Housing Units2,711
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes16.5%
Smoking26.3%
Heart Disease8.2%
Premature Death11,546/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain6.3 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation4,919 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+82.9%
Graduate+11.4%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
Commute19 min
Broadband54.2%
Internet Speed27 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Tuba City was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Winslow-Lindbergh Regional (82 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.8% of the population has a disability.
There are 628 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 50 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.