Home Value
$52,900
81% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,078/100K
184% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.4%
45% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
47.2%
281% higher than US avg
How Tucker Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population109
Median Age64.2 yrs
Density133/mi²
Male / Female14% / 86%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans95.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$22,077
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty47.2%
County GDP$3,461M
Housing
Home Value$52,900
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$112,781
Housing Units100
Rent Burden29.2%
Crime
F
Violent1,078/100K
Property3,234/100K
Health
Obesity46.4%
Uninsured14.1%
Smoking17.1%
Depression17.4%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain50.8 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation223 ft (68 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+72.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.61
Community
2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
CommuteN/A
Broadband62.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries5
Is Tucker a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tucker receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Tucker has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 47.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tucker is $52,900, 81% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Safety & Crime
With 1,078 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,234 per 100,000, 65% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 72.6% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.6/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Tucker enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Tucker has a population of 109 with a density of 133 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 64.2 years, 65% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 86.2% female and 13.8% male. The city is predominantly Black (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 95.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 54.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
64.2yrs
Median Age
65% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Tucker is N/A. Per capita income is $22,077 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $992, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 47.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,655 business establishments, including 119 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $22,077 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $992 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,844 |
| Gini Index | 0.469 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 47.2% |
| 281% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,655 |
| County GDP | $3,461M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 119 |
| Healthcare | 179 |
| Retail | 250 |
| Manufacturing | 47 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,090 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.95% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Tucker is $52,900, 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $112,781, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 100 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $2,090 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $52,900 |
| 81% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $112,781 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 100 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,090 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.95% |
In Tucker, 46.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 48.4% have high blood pressure. 17.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 9.1% report binge drinking. 40.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 17.4% report depression. 18.3% experience frequent mental distress. 14.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,372. The dentist ratio is 1:2,570. 58.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tucker vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.4% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 48.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 4.1% |
| Stroke | 5.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 9.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 40.5% |
| Depression | 17.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 44.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 14.1% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,372 |
| Dentists | 1:2,570 |
| Mental Health | 1:416 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.3% |
| Dental Visits | 38.2% |
| Premature Death | 15,931/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 179 |
Tucker has a violent crime rate of 1,078 per 100,000 residents, 184% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,234 per 100,000, 65% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 13 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Tucker receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Tucker vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,078.0/100K |
| 184% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,233.9/100K |
| 65% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 13 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Tucker enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 223 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.0°F |
| 17% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 223 ft (68 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 133/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.4395°N, 91.9519°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jefferson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pinebluff Regional/Grider Field (PBF) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.8"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 93.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 67.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
230 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
99 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
95 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
100 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
99 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
99 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
100 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
130 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
98 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
99 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
100 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
100 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
98 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
101 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
98 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
99 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
118 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
118 km |
| Feb 24, 2011 |
4 km SSW of Guy, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
101 km |
| Feb 19, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
100 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 1 |
292 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
549 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 181 fatalities, 2,093 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
74 km |
16 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
53 km |
10 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
42 km |
5 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
59 km |
5 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
82 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
89 km |
29 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
90 km |
50 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
52 km |
2 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2002 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Feb 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
68 km |
2 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,553 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,553 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,938 |
55 km |
| 2024 |
RX LOWER LAKE WINONA UNIT 07 |
3,373 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
CAMP |
2,772 |
56 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,178 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,066 |
57 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,962 |
94 km |
| 2010 |
LAKE WINONA 2 |
1,885 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,314 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,228 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,194 |
60 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
627 |
65 km |
| 2011 |
HOWARD MT. |
593 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
LAKE WINONA 1 |
515 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
74°F (23°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
5.2 in |
|
Tucker has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 43°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.4 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.2") and August the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Tucker. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Tucker
What is the population of Tucker?
Tucker has a population of 109 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 133 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 86.2% female and 13.8% male.
Is Tucker expensive to live in?
Tucker is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $52,900 (81% below the U.S. median).
Is Tucker safe?
Public safety is a concern in Tucker, with a violent crime rate of 1,078 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,234 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Tucker receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tucker?
Tucker enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Tucker?
The job market in Tucker is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $992. There are 1,655 business establishments in the area, including 119 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Tucker?
The median home value in Tucker is $52,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $112,781. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,090.
How are the schools in Tucker?
Schools in Tucker have an average test score of 3.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Tucker hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 72.6% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tucker?
The obesity rate in Tucker is 46.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.1% of adults are smokers. 40.5% are physically inactive. 17.4% of residents report depression. 14.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 58.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,372.
What are the demographics of Tucker?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tucker is 100% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 95.0% of the population are military veterans. 54.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.