Tucson Estates, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Pima County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
12,687 Population 997/sq mi density
$66,813 Median Income $32,797 per capita
$190,200 Home Value $212,452 Zillow
$1,168 Median Rent 28.7% income on rent
70°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$66,813 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$190,200 home value, $1,168/mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Tucson Estates, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,813
11% below
$32,797 per capita
Home Value
$190,200
33% below
Zillow: $212,452
Median Rent
$1,168/mo
0% below
28.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.6%
27% below
88.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.1%
0% below
11.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F

How Tucson Estates Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tucson Estates's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
89%
Home Value
67%
Rent
100%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
73%
Unemployment
83%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tucson Estates a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tucson Estates residents earn a median household income of $66,813 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,797. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 23,608 business establishments, including 1,935 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tucson Estates is $190,200 , 33% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $212,452. Median rent is $1,168/month, with 28.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

24.6% of adults in Tucson Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% below the national average). 88.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tucson Estates has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 56.

Data Overview

People

Population12,687
Median Age54.1 yrs
Density997/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born7.9%
Veterans14.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$66,813
Per Capita$32,797
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$66,712M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,191

Housing

A+
Home Value$190,200
Rent$1,168
Ownership90.2%
Zillow$212,452
Housing Units6,586
Rent Burden28.7%

Health

Obesity32.1%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking11.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death9,750/100K

Climate

Avg Temp70°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
AQI56 (Moderate)
Elevation2,502 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.6%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+12.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute33 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed116 Mbps
EV Stations183
Libraries31

Did You Know?

The median home in Tucson Estates was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Tucson International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
17.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 116 Mbps.
There are 1,935 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 168 fatal vehicle crashes.