Tucumcari, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Quay County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
5,197 Population 546/sq mi density
$39,915 Median Income $25,081 per capita
$56,400 Home Value $88,048 Zillow
$751 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$39,915 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,400 home value, $751/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Tucumcari, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,915
47% below
$25,081 per capita
Home Value
$56,400
80% below
Zillow: $88,048
Median Rent
$751/mo
35% below
24.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.7%
42% below
81.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
24.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Tucumcari Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tucumcari's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
20%
Rent
65%
Poverty
194%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tucumcari a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tucumcari residents earn a median household income of $39,915 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,081. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 330 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tucumcari is $56,400 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $88,048. Median rent is $751/month, with 24.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

19.7% of adults in Tucumcari hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 81.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tucumcari has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,197
Median Age40.9 yrs
Density546/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,915
Per Capita$25,081
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty24.0%
County GDP$354M
Avg Weekly Wage$832

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,400
Rent$751
Ownership67.8%
Zillow$88,048
Housing Units2,782
Rent Burden24.7%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes13.6%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death16,627/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain13.4 in/yr
Elevation4,032 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.7%
High School+81.8%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 28%
Commute13 min
Broadband65.2%
Internet Speed91 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Tucumcari was founded in 1901.
The median home in Tucumcari was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Clovis Regional (63 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
25.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.