Tulare, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Spink County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
206 Population 792/sq mi density
$59,375 Median Income $30,219 per capita
$77,700 Home Value $246,714 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$59,375 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,700 home value, $725/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Tulare, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,375
21% below
$30,219 per capita
Home Value
$77,700
72% below
Zillow: $246,714
Median Rent
$725/mo
38% below
17.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.1%
34% below
84.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
9.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Tulare Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tulare's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
28%
Rent
62%
Poverty
76%
Bachelor's
66%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tulare a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tulare residents earn a median household income of $59,375 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,219. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 272 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tulare is $77,700 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,714. Median rent is $725/month, with 17.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

22.1% of adults in Tulare hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% below the national average). 84.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tulare has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population206
Median Age59.1 yrs
Density792/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$59,375
Per Capita$30,219
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$549M
Avg Weekly Wage$983

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,700
Rent$725
Ownership81.1%
Zillow$246,714
Housing Units108
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity35.0%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death8,813/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain22.8 in/yr
Elevation1,317 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.1%
High School+84.7%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 29%
Commute15 min
Broadband94.4%
Internet Speed58 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Tulare was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Huron Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.7% of the population has a disability.