Tullos, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · LaSalle Parish County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
285 Population 180/sq mi density
$61,250 Median Income $30,041 per capita
$78,300 Home Value $119,985 Zillow
$860 Median Rent 50.0% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$61,250 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,300 home value, $860/mo rent
F
Education
1.1 / 5.0
1.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Tullos, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,250
18% below
$30,041 per capita
Home Value
$78,300
72% below
Zillow: $119,985
Median Rent
$860/mo
26% below
50.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
1.1%
97% below
78.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
14.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
24.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Tullos Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tullos's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
28%
Rent
74%
Poverty
115%
Bachelor's
3%
Unemployment
139%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tullos a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tullos residents earn a median household income of $61,250 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,041. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 468 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tullos is $78,300 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $119,985. Median rent is $860/month, with 50.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

1.1% of adults in Tullos hold a bachelor's degree or higher (97% below the national average). 78.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tullos has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population285
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density180/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$30,041
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty14.3%
County GDP$634M
Avg Weekly Wage$940

Housing

A+
Home Value$78,300
Rent$860
Ownership87.4%
Zillow$119,985
Housing Units142
Rent Burden50.0%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes13.6%
Smoking24.5%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death10,508/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain57.7 in/yr
Elevation98 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.1%
High School+78.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 91% / D 8%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.3%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Tullos was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Esler Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.