At a Glance
Median Income
$78,393
$35,687 per capita
Home Value
$818,200
Zillow: $724,721
Median Rent
$1,835/mo
37.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.7%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
11.4%
6.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.0%
9.4% smoking rate
How Tumalo Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Tumalo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Tumalo a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Tumalo residents earn a median household income of $78,393 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $35,687. The unemployment rate stands at 11.4% (217% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 660 business establishments, including 54 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Tumalo is $818,200 , 190% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $724,721. Median rent is $1,835/month, with 37.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Education
25.7% of adults in Tumalo hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(24% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Tumalo has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C).
Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Data Overview
People
Population587
Median Age53.5 yrs
Density343/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans7.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$78,393
Per Capita$35,687
Unemployment11.4%
Poverty6.6%
County GDP$1,150M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,079
Housing
F
Home Value$818,200
Rent$1,835
Ownership69.4%
Zillow$724,721
Housing Units291
Rent Burden37.8%
Health
Obesity26.0%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking9.4%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death12,476/100K
Climate
Avg Temp47°F
Rain9.1 in/yr
AQI26 (Good)
Elevation3,225 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score3.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute29 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed31 Mbps
EV Stations75
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Tumalo was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Mahlon Sweet Field (93 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
1.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.