Tunnelton, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Lawrence County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
104 Population 186/sq mi density
$78,241 Median Income $34,154 per capita
$155,900 Home Value $186,364 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$78,241 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$155,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
45.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Tunnelton, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,241
4% above
$34,154 per capita
Home Value
$155,900
45% below
Zillow: $186,364
Bachelor's Degree+
45.0%
34% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% above
23.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Tunnelton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tunnelton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
55%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
134%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tunnelton a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tunnelton residents earn a median household income of $78,241 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,154. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 906 business establishments, including 58 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tunnelton is $155,900 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $186,364. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

45.0% of adults in Tunnelton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tunnelton has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population104
Median Age28.3 yrs
Density186/mi²
Male / Female21% / 79%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans24.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$78,241
Per Capita$34,154
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,784M
Avg Weekly Wage$949

Housing

A+
Home Value$155,900
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$186,364
Housing Units78
Rent Burden28.4%

Health

Obesity42.9%
Diabetes14.0%
Smoking23.7%
Heart Disease7.8%
Premature Death10,600/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain48.6 in/yr
Elevation644 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+45.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Broadband65.4%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Tunnelton was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.