Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
23.4%
27% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Twodot Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population15
Median Age71.5 yrs
Density18/mi²
Male / Female0% / 100%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$21,560
Unemployment0.0%
County GDP$90M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$154,133
Housing Units16
Rent Burden22.1%
Health
Obesity23.4%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking13.1%
Depression18.5%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
Rain13.2 in/yr
Elevation4,446 ft (1,355 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Broadband26.7%
Libraries1
Is Twodot a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Twodot receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Twodot stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Twodot has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.2 inches, including 19.6 inches of snow.
Twodot has a population of 15 with a density of 18 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 71.5 years, 84% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 100% female and 0% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 26.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
15
Total Population
2023 Census
71.5yrs
Median Age
84% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $21,560 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $823, 43% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). The area has 138 business establishments, including 16 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $21,560 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $823 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,315 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
| Establishments (County) | 138 |
| County GDP | $90M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 16 |
| Healthcare | 5 |
| Retail | 12 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,333 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $154,133. Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 16 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $2,333 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 22.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 16 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,333 |
| 33% below US avg |
In Twodot, 23.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.0% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 23.7% have high blood pressure. 13.1% are current smokers. 18.1% report binge drinking. 17.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 18.5% report depression. 14.2% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:982. 77.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Twodot vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 23.4% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.0% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 23.7% |
| Asthma | 7.9% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 5.7% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.1% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.7% |
| Depression | 18.5% |
| Mental Distress | 14.2% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 25.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:982 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,036 |
| Checkup Rate | 49.6% |
| Dental Visits | 42.2% |
| Premature Death | 8,513/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5 |
Twodot has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 19.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 4,446 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 43.8°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,446 ft (1,355 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 18/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.4223°N, 110.0727°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Meagher County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bozeman Yellowstone International (BZN) 68 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
13.2"
65% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.81"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 2.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 51.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 15.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
110 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 20, 2025.
| Aug 16, 2019 |
4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.2 |
116 km |
| Aug 6, 2019 |
3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.1 |
116 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
103 km |
| Nov 6, 1997 |
4 km WSW of Springhill, Montana |
M4.0 |
103 km |
| Jul 14, 2019 |
11 km NNE of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.0 |
106 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Feb 6, 1999 |
24 km E of Townsend, Montana |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Jan 30, 2023 |
9 km NNW of Livingston, Montana |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| Jan 2, 1990 |
6 km NNE of Toston, Montana |
M3.7 |
104 km |
| Feb 22, 2019 |
4 km N of Manhattan, Montana |
M3.7 |
114 km |
| Jan 9, 2003 |
23 km E of Wilsall, Montana |
M3.7 |
50 km |
| May 24, 2000 |
9 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M3.7 |
102 km |
| Aug 4, 2019 |
4 km WSW of Manhattan, Montana |
M3.6 |
120 km |
| Jul 23, 2014 |
11 km NNE of Toston, Montana |
M3.6 |
102 km |
| Apr 22, 2003 |
18 km ESE of Harrison, Montana |
M3.6 |
144 km |
| Jan 17, 2004 |
4 km W of Radersburg, Montana |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Jul 2, 1993 |
8 km N of Manhattan, Montana |
M3.5 |
111 km |
| Jan 12, 2017 |
5 km WNW of Willow Creek, Montana |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Nov 13, 1997 |
4 km WSW of Springhill, Montana |
M3.4 |
103 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
3 km W of Manhattan, Montana |
M3.4 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
45 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 2, 2010 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 14, 1999 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1994 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1994 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1965 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1964 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 2003 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 23, 1998 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1977 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1977 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1971 |
EF1 |
29 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1965 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1957 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2022 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2018 |
EF0 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DERBY (200,993 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
DERBY |
200,993 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
TOSTON-MAUDLOW |
80,383 |
94 km |
| 2021 |
WOODS CREEK |
55,836 |
93 km |
| 2003 |
HOBBLE |
38,365 |
73 km |
| 1990 |
TURKEY |
25,658 |
64 km |
| 2021 |
AMERICAN FORK |
20,726 |
34 km |
| 2021 |
SOUTH MOCCASIN |
12,727 |
94 km |
| 1985 |
SANDPOINT |
10,439 |
52 km |
| 1994 |
BLACK BUTTE |
10,231 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
STUMP GULCH |
8,873 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
BALSINGER |
8,317 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
CHINN MA |
7,029 |
62 km |
| 2020 |
LOUSE CREEK |
5,237 |
81 km |
| 1988 |
TWO DOT |
5,097 |
17 km |
| 1999 |
HORSE THIE |
4,767 |
97 km |
| 1991 |
BURNETTEPK |
4,644 |
100 km |
| 2020 |
YOGO |
4,429 |
64 km |
| 2012 |
BEAN CANYON |
4,285 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
DEEP CREEK CANYON |
4,282 |
82 km |
| 2017 |
BLACKTAIL |
4,029 |
27 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
41°F (5°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
51°F (10°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
60°F (15°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
1.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
44°F (6°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Twodot has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 25°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.8") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Twodot. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142-$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189-$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95-$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757-$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142-$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378-$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95-$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57-$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142-$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784-$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378-$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203-$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473-$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730-$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892-$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757-$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189-$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946-$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71-$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84-$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37-$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37-$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84-$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78-$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76-$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135-$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28-$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568-$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473-$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189-$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378-$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730-$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142-$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95-$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $903 |
| Toddler | $941 |
| Preschool | $807 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $711 |
| Toddler | $726 |
| Preschool | $726 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Twodot
What is the population of Twodot?
Twodot has a population of 15 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 18 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 71.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 100% female and 0% male.
Is Twodot expensive to live in?
Twodot is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Twodot?
Twodot has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 13.2 inches, with 19.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Twodot?
The job market in Twodot is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $823. There are 138 business establishments in the area, including 16 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Twodot?
Schools in Twodot score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Twodot hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Twodot?
The obesity rate in Twodot is 23.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.1% of adults are smokers. 17.7% are physically inactive. 18.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 77.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:982.
What are the demographics of Twodot?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Twodot is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 26.7% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.