Median Income
$70,774
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$212,800
25% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
97/100K
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.2%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$976
16% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.6%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
7.4%
106% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.0%
19% lower than US avg
How Townsend Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,232
Median Age47.6 yrs
Density1,459/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$70,774
Per Capita$35,745
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$307M
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$212,800
Rent$976
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$434,337
Housing Units970
Rent Burden22.7%
Crime
F
Violent97/100K
Property825/100K
Health
Obesity32.6%
Uninsured11.4%
Smoking17.3%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain10.6 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation3,843 ft (1,171 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.2%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 18%
Commute31 min
Broadband78.3%
EV Stations12
Libraries1
Is Townsend a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Townsend receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Townsend offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Townsend is $70,774, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 10.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Townsend is $212,800, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $976 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Townsend is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 825 per 100,000, 58% below the national average.
Education
18.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Townsend has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 10.6 inches, including 23.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Townsend has a population of 2,232 with a density of 1,459 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 47.6 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.7% female and 51.3% male. The city is predominantly White (89.4%), with 5.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.3% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.2% of residents have a disability. 88.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.6yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.3%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.7%
72% below US avg
The median household income in Townsend is $70,774, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,745. The average weekly wage is $867, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 263 business establishments, including 19 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 11.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,774 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,745 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $867 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $80,911 |
| Gini Index | 0.412 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.4% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.0% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 263 |
| County GDP | $307M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 19 |
| Healthcare | 9 |
| Retail | 23 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,092 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.45% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.1% |
The median home value in Townsend is $212,800, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $434,337, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $976 (16% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 970 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $3,092. 22.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $212,800 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $434,337 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $976 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.3% |
| Housing Units | 970 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,092 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.45% |
In Townsend, 32.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 22.3% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 11.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:7,288. The dentist ratio is 1:2,598. 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Townsend vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.6% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 31.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.2% |
| Uninsured | 11.4% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:7,288 |
| Dentists | 1:2,598 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,339 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.4% |
| Dental Visits | 54.8% |
| Premature Death | 6,145/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 9 |
Townsend has a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents, 74% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 825 per 100,000, 58% below the U.S. average. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Townsend receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Townsend vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 97.0/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 824.8/100K |
| 58% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 102 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Townsend has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 10.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 23.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 3,843 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-5°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 44.9°F |
| 17% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,843 ft (1,171 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,459/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.3192°N, 111.5196°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Broadwater County County |
| Nearest Airport | Helena Regional (HLN) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
10.6"
72% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.09"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 17.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
472 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 26, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
102 km |
| Jul 26, 2005 |
16 km N of Dillon, Montana |
M5.6 |
136 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
103 km |
| May 8, 2007 |
8 km NNW of Alder, Montana |
M4.4 |
113 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
99 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
98 km |
| Oct 28, 1998 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.3 |
83 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.2 |
49 km |
| Oct 7, 2024 |
11 km E of Dillon, Montana |
M4.1 |
143 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
9 km |
| Aug 6, 2019 |
3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.1 |
50 km |
| Jun 18, 2006 |
6 km S of Pony, Montana |
M4.1 |
85 km |
| Sep 3, 2016 |
16 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
81 km |
| Mar 6, 2009 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
83 km |
| Jan 18, 2006 |
18 km NNE of Dillon, Montana |
M4.0 |
131 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
15 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
100 km |
| Jul 14, 2019 |
11 km NNE of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.0 |
45 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
101 km |
| Jul 27, 2005 |
18 km N of Dillon, Montana |
M4.0 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
18 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 2, 2010 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1975 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1982 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1960 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2011 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1997 |
EF0 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1997 |
EF0 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1997 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1996 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1994 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1993 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1993 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1992 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1992 |
EF0 |
4 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1978 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1960 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TOSTON-MAUDLOW (80,383 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
TOSTON-MAUDLOW |
80,383 |
24 km |
| 2021 |
WOODS CREEK |
55,836 |
31 km |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
35,865 |
25 km |
| 2021 |
HARRIS MTN |
31,792 |
89 km |
| 1984 |
NORTH HILL |
27,162 |
61 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) |
26,997 |
43 km |
| 2021 |
HAYSTACK |
26,118 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
AMERICAN FORK |
20,726 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
MERIWETHER |
18,865 |
67 km |
| 2012 |
BEAR TRAP 2 |
14,875 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) |
14,843 |
33 km |
| 1990 |
BEARTOOTH COMPLEX |
13,462 |
75 km |
| 1985 |
SANDPOINT |
10,439 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
BOULDER COMPLEX (HIGH ORE ROAD) |
9,625 |
48 km |
| 2015 |
EUSTIS |
8,469 |
32 km |
| 2021 |
BALSINGER |
8,317 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
BRIDGER FOOTHILLS |
8,291 |
79 km |
| 2015 |
COTTONWOOD GULCH |
8,100 |
44 km |
| 2017 |
CHINN MA |
7,029 |
50 km |
| 1988 |
TWO DOT |
5,097 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-5°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
53°F (11°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
2.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| September |
56°F (14°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
24°F (-5°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
Townsend has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 24°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.1") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Townsend. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142–$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95–$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95–$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $956 |
| Toddler | $996 |
| Preschool | $854 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $753 |
| Toddler | $769 |
| Preschool | $769 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Townsend
What is the population of Townsend?
Townsend has a population of 2,232 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 1,459 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.7% female and 51.3% male.
Is Townsend expensive to live in?
Townsend is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,774, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $212,800 (25% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $976 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Townsend safe?
Townsend is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 825 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Townsend receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Townsend?
Townsend has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 10.6 inches, with 23.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Townsend?
The unemployment rate in Townsend is 7.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $867. There are 263 business establishments in the area, including 19 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 11.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Townsend?
The median home value in Townsend is $212,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $434,337. For renters, the median monthly rent is $976. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,092.
How are the schools in Townsend?
Schools in Townsend score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.2% of adults in Townsend hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.4% have completed high school. 8.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Townsend?
The obesity rate in Townsend is 32.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 11.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:7,288.
What is transportation like in Townsend?
The average commute in Townsend is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 77% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Townsend?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Townsend is 89.4% White, 5.5% Hispanic or Latino. 96.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.7% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 15.2% of residents have a disability. 88.2% have health insurance coverage.