Median Income
$101,278
35% higher than US avg
Home Value
$358,600
27% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
528/100K
39% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
36.9%
9% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,640
41% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.3%
9% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.5%
88% lower than US avg
How Helena Valley Northwest Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,070
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density310/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans12.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$101,278
Per Capita$35,009
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty1.5%
County GDP$393M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$358,600
Rent$1,640
Ownership94.1%
Zillow$466,393
Housing Units1,601
Rent Burden17.3%
Crime
F
Violent528/100K
Property3,799/100K
Health
Obesity29.3%
Uninsured7.8%
Smoking11.3%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease4.3%
Climate
Avg Temp40°F (5°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain16.5 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation3,957 ft (1,206 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+36.9%
High School+96.0%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score6.50
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 30%
Commute21 min
Broadband92.8%
EV Stations12
Libraries4
Is Helena Valley Northwest a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Helena Valley Northwest receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates. Helena Valley Northwest offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Helena Valley Northwest is $101,278, which is significantly higher than the national average / 35% above $75,149. This places Helena Valley Northwest among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Helena Valley Northwest is $358,600, 27% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,640 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 528 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,799 per 100,000, 94% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 36.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Helena Valley Northwest has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 16.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Helena Valley Northwest has a population of 5,070 with a density of 310 people per square mile, spread across 16.4 square miles. The median age is 35.8 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.3% female and 49.7% male. The city is predominantly White (92.3%), with 2.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 12.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 8.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.8yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Helena Valley Northwest vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Helena Valley Northwest vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Helena Valley Northwest is $101,278, which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,009. The average weekly wage is $1,049, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 495 business establishments, including 34 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Helena Valley Northwest vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $101,278 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,009 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,049 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $93,082 |
| Gini Index | 0.425 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.5% |
| 88% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 495 |
| County GDP | $393M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 27 |
| Retail | 25 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,091 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.14% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.2% |
The median home value in Helena Valley Northwest is $358,600, 27% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $466,393, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,640 (41% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,601 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2003. The average annual property tax is $4,091 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 17.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $358,600 |
| 27% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $466,393 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $230 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,640 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,601 |
| Median Year Built | 2003 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,091 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.14% |
In Helena Valley Northwest, 29.3% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.3% of residents, below the national average. 24.6% have high blood pressure. 11.3% are current smokers. 22.7% report binge drinking. 16.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 7.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,559. The dentist ratio is 1:2,138. 51.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Helena Valley Northwest vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.3% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.6% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 4.6% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.3% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.0% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 28.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.7% |
| Uninsured | 7.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,559 |
| Dentists | 1:2,138 |
| Mental Health | 1:768 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.4% |
| Dental Visits | 71.0% |
| Premature Death | 7,802/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 51.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 27 |
Helena Valley Northwest has a violent crime rate of 528 per 100,000 residents, 39% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,799 per 100,000, 94% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Helena Valley Northwest receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Helena Valley Northwest vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 527.9/100K |
| 39% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,799.1/100K |
| 94% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Helena Valley Northwest has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 16.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 3,957 feet.
Temperature
21°F Jan (-6°C)
64°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 40.3°F |
| 25% below US avg |
| January Average | 21°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 64°F (18°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,957 ft (1,206 m) |
| Area | 16.4 sq mi (42.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 310/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.7295°N, 112.0581°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Jefferson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Helena Regional (HLN) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.5"
57% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.05"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 21.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 34.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
438 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
43 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
47 km |
| May 8, 2007 |
8 km NNW of Alder, Montana |
M4.4 |
149 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
40 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
37 km |
| Oct 28, 1998 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.3 |
114 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.2 |
108 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
66 km |
| Aug 6, 2019 |
3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.1 |
109 km |
| Jun 18, 2006 |
6 km S of Pony, Montana |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Sep 3, 2016 |
16 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
112 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 |
21 km SE of Clinton, Montana |
M4.0 |
113 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
64 km |
| Mar 6, 2009 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
114 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
108 km |
| Nov 6, 1997 |
4 km WSW of Springhill, Montana |
M4.0 |
126 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
42 km |
| Jul 14, 2019 |
11 km NNE of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.0 |
106 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
41 km |
| Oct 19, 2017 |
12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
41 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
24 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 30, 1975 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1966 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1982 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1964 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1962 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 15, 1997 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1997 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1996 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1994 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1993 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1993 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1992 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1992 |
EF0 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1988 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CANYON CREEK (167,875 ac, 1988).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
167,875 |
77 km |
| 2000 |
TOSTON-MAUDLOW |
80,383 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
WOODS CREEK |
55,836 |
64 km |
| 2003 |
LINCOLN COMPLEX (SNOWBANK) |
36,987 |
58 km |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
35,865 |
38 km |
| 2021 |
HARRIS MTN |
31,792 |
52 km |
| 2017 |
ALICE CREEK |
29,971 |
54 km |
| 2012 |
ELBOW PASS COMPLEX |
28,989 |
96 km |
| 1984 |
NORTH HILL |
27,162 |
15 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) |
26,997 |
34 km |
| 2021 |
HAYSTACK |
26,118 |
65 km |
| 2007 |
CONGER CREEK |
22,936 |
89 km |
| 2007 |
MERIWETHER |
18,865 |
24 km |
| 2017 |
PARK CREEK |
17,915 |
62 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) |
14,843 |
31 km |
| 1990 |
BEARTOOTH COMPLEX |
13,462 |
33 km |
| 2000 |
BOULDER COMPLEX (HIGH ORE ROAD) |
9,625 |
48 km |
| 2015 |
EUSTIS |
8,469 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
BALSINGER |
8,317 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
CHINN MA |
7,029 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
64°F (18°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
1.4 in |
Warmest |
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
32°F (0°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Helena Valley Northwest has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 21°F in January to 66°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 12.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.1") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Helena Valley Northwest. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142–$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95–$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95–$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $990 |
| Toddler | $1,037 |
| Preschool | $885 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $781 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Helena Valley Northwest
What is the population of Helena Valley Northwest?
Helena Valley Northwest has a population of 5,070 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 310 people per square mile, spread across 16.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.3% female and 49.7% male.
Is Helena Valley Northwest expensive to live in?
Helena Valley Northwest is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $101,278, 35% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $358,600 (27% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,640 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Helena Valley Northwest safe?
The violent crime rate in Helena Valley Northwest is 528 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,799 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Helena Valley Northwest receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Helena Valley Northwest?
Helena Valley Northwest has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 21°F in January, while summers reach an average of 64°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 16.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Helena Valley Northwest?
The job market in Helena Valley Northwest is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,049. There are 495 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 6.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Helena Valley Northwest?
The median home value in Helena Valley Northwest is $358,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $466,393. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,640. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 94.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,091.
How are the schools in Helena Valley Northwest?
Schools in Helena Valley Northwest score 6.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 36.9% of adults in Helena Valley Northwest hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.0% have completed high school. 7.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Helena Valley Northwest?
The obesity rate in Helena Valley Northwest is 29.3% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.3% of adults are smokers. 16.0% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 7.8% lack health insurance. 51.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,559.
What is transportation like in Helena Valley Northwest?
The average commute in Helena Valley Northwest is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 66.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Helena Valley Northwest?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Helena Valley Northwest is 92.3% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 12.6% of the population are military veterans. 8.5% of residents have a disability. 88.7% have health insurance coverage.