Median Income
$53,676
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$196,400
30% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
242/100K
36% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.9%
35% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$781
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Deer Lodge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,035
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density1,958/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans19.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$53,676
Per Capita$31,527
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$356M
Commute16 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$196,400
Rent$781
Ownership64.7%
Zillow$277,226
Housing Units1,654
Rent Burden23.4%
Crime
F
Violent242/100K
Property589/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault173/100K
Burglary69/100K
Health
Obesity35.9%
Uninsured11.1%
Smoking17.6%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp40°F (5°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain14.6 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation4,538 ft (1,383 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score5.03
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 22%
Commute16 min
Broadband74.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Deer Lodge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Deer Lodge receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Deer Lodge offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Deer Lodge is $53,676, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Deer Lodge is $196,400, 30% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $781 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Deer Lodge is below the national average at 242 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 589 per 100,000, 70% below the national average.
Education
21.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Deer Lodge has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 62°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Deer Lodge has a population of 3,035 with a density of 1,958 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 53.2 years, 37% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.1% female and 54.9% male. The city is predominantly White (95.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.5% of residents. 19.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
53.2yrs
Median Age
37% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Deer Lodge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.5%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.5%
81% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Deer Lodge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Deer Lodge is $53,676, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,527 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,124, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 250 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Deer Lodge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,676 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,527 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,124 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $78,106 |
| Gini Index | 0.456 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 250 |
| County GDP | $356M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 15 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,515 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Deer Lodge is $196,400, 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,226, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $781 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $985 for a one-bedroom to $1,080 for a two-bedroom apartment. 64.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,654 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. The average annual property tax is $3,515. 23.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $196,400 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $277,226 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $781 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $985 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,080 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,502 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,812 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 64.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 64.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,654 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,515 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.79% |
In Deer Lodge, 35.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 17.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 21.7% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 11.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,400. The dentist ratio is 1:3,526. 83.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Deer Lodge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.9% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 34.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 11.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,400 |
| Dentists | 1:3,526 |
| Mental Health | 1:713 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.7% |
| Premature Death | 9,728/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Deer Lodge has a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 residents, 36% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 173.1 per 100,000, robbery at 34.6, rape at 34.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 589 per 100,000, 70% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 485, burglary at 69, vehicle theft at 35 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Deer Lodge receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Deer Lodge vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 242.4/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 34.6/100K |
| Robbery | 34.6/100K |
| Assault | 173.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 588.6/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| Burglary | 69.3/100K |
| Theft | 484.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 34.6/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Traffic Accidents | 241 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Deer Lodge has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 62°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 4,538 feet.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-6°C)
62°F Jul (16°C)
| Annual Average | 40.3°F |
| 25% below US avg |
| January Average | 22°F (-6°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (16°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,538 ft (1,383 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,958/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.3983°N, 112.7332°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Powell County County |
| Nearest Airport | Helena Regional (HLN) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.6"
62% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
1.77"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 10.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
507 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
55 km |
| Jul 26, 2005 |
16 km N of Dillon, Montana |
M5.6 |
115 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
46 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
53 km |
| May 8, 2007 |
8 km NNW of Alder, Montana |
M4.4 |
121 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
65 km |
| Oct 28, 1998 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.3 |
90 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.2 |
120 km |
| Jun 18, 2006 |
6 km S of Pony, Montana |
M4.1 |
109 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
102 km |
| Aug 6, 2019 |
3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.1 |
121 km |
| Oct 7, 2024 |
11 km E of Dillon, Montana |
M4.1 |
132 km |
| Sep 3, 2016 |
16 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
88 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
105 km |
| Mar 6, 2009 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
90 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 |
21 km SE of Clinton, Montana |
M4.0 |
66 km |
| Jul 27, 2005 |
18 km N of Dillon, Montana |
M4.0 |
114 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
57 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
50 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
13 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 28, 1982 |
EF1 |
5 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1965 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 15, 1997 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1997 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1993 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1993 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1992 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1992 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1991 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1988 |
EF0 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1971 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1962 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1960 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CANYON CREEK (167,875 ac, 1988).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
167,875 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
MEYERS |
68,711 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
SAWMILL COMPLEX (WYMAN 2) |
68,236 |
73 km |
| 2000 |
MUSSIGBROD COMPLEX (MUSSIGBROD) |
64,810 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
ALDER CREEK |
38,189 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
LINCOLN COMPLEX (SNOWBANK) |
36,987 |
77 km |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
35,865 |
72 km |
| 2017 |
LITTLE HOGBACK |
34,646 |
66 km |
| 2017 |
ALICE CREEK |
29,971 |
86 km |
| 1984 |
NORTH HILL |
27,162 |
79 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) |
26,997 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
HAYSTACK |
26,118 |
47 km |
| 2003 |
COONEY RIDGE |
25,741 |
89 km |
| 2007 |
CONGER CREEK |
22,936 |
93 km |
| 2000 |
VALLEY COMPLEX (COYOTE) |
20,601 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
MERIWETHER |
18,865 |
87 km |
| 2017 |
PARK CREEK |
17,915 |
72 km |
| 2000 |
RYAN GULCH |
16,440 |
67 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) |
14,843 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
PATTENGAIL CREEK |
13,471 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
22°F (-6°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
42°F (5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
50°F (10°C) |
1.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
58°F (14°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| July |
62°F (16°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| August |
64°F (18°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
54°F (12°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Deer Lodge has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 22°F in January to 64°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 11.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.8") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Deer Lodge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142–$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95–$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95–$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $939 |
| Toddler | $972 |
| Preschool | $838 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $757 |
| Toddler | $771 |
| Preschool | $771 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Deer Lodge
What is the population of Deer Lodge?
Deer Lodge has a population of 3,035 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 1,958 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.1% female and 54.9% male.
Is Deer Lodge expensive to live in?
Deer Lodge is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,676, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $196,400 (30% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $781 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Deer Lodge safe?
Deer Lodge is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 589 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Deer Lodge receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Deer Lodge?
Deer Lodge has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 22°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Deer Lodge?
The job market in Deer Lodge is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,124. There are 250 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Deer Lodge?
The median home value in Deer Lodge is $196,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,226. For renters, the median monthly rent is $781. Fair market rent is $985 for a 1-bedroom and $1,080 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 64.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,515.
How are the schools in Deer Lodge?
Schools in Deer Lodge score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.9% of adults in Deer Lodge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.4% have completed high school. 6.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Deer Lodge?
The obesity rate in Deer Lodge is 35.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.6% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 11.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 83.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,400.
What is transportation like in Deer Lodge?
The average commute in Deer Lodge is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Deer Lodge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Deer Lodge is 95.5% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 97.5% of residents speak only English at home. 19.5% of the population are military veterans. 25.7% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.