Median Income
$137,724
83% higher than US avg
Home Value
$462,400
64% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
97/100K
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.0%
39% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,221
5% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.0%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Helena Valley Northeast Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,398
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density83/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans12.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$137,724
Per Capita$60,277
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$307M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$462,400
Rent$1,221
Ownership95.7%
Zillow$430,196
Housing Units1,611
Rent Burden13.0%
Crime
F
Violent97/100K
Property825/100K
Health
Obesity32.0%
Uninsured9.5%
Smoking14.1%
Depression27.8%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain11.4 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation3,665 ft (1,117 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.0%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+14.7%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 18%
Commute22 min
Broadband94.0%
EV Stations12
Libraries1
Is Helena Valley Northeast a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Helena Valley Northeast receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Helena Valley Northeast offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Helena Valley Northeast is $137,724, which is significantly higher than the national average / 83% above $75,149. This places Helena Valley Northeast among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Helena Valley Northeast is $462,400, making it a premium housing market at 64% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,221 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Helena Valley Northeast is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 825 per 100,000, 58% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Helena Valley Northeast experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches, including 37.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Helena Valley Northeast has a population of 4,398 with a density of 83 people per square mile, spread across 51.1 square miles. The median age is 47.8 years, 23% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (95.5%), with 1.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 12.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.8yrs
Median Age
23% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Helena Valley Northeast vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.1%
77% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Helena Valley Northeast vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Helena Valley Northeast is $137,724, which is 83% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $60,277 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $867, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 263 business establishments, including 19 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 14.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Helena Valley Northeast vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $137,724 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $60,277 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $867 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $80,911 |
| Gini Index | 0.412 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 263 |
| County GDP | $307M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 19 |
| Healthcare | 9 |
| Retail | 23 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,092 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.67% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.5% |
The median home value in Helena Valley Northeast is $462,400, 64% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $430,196. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,221 (5% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,611 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1999. The average annual property tax is $3,092. 13.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $462,400 |
| 64% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $430,196 |
| Median List Price | $714,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $714,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $291 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 14 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,221 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 13.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,611 |
| Median Year Built | 1999 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,092 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.67% |
In Helena Valley Northeast, 32.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 27.1% have high blood pressure. 14.1% are current smokers. 21.8% report binge drinking. 19.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 9.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:7,288. The dentist ratio is 1:2,598. 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Helena Valley Northeast vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.1% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.1% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.2% |
| Depression | 27.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 30.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.5% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:7,288 |
| Dentists | 1:2,598 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,339 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.2% |
| Dental Visits | 64.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,145/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 9 |
Helena Valley Northeast has a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents, 74% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 825 per 100,000, 58% below the U.S. average. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Helena Valley Northeast receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Helena Valley Northeast vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 97.0/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 824.8/100K |
| 58% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Helena Valley Northeast experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 37.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 3,665 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.5°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,665 ft (1,117 m) |
| Area | 51.1 sq mi (132.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 83/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.7066°N, 111.9388°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Broadwater County County |
| Nearest Airport | Helena Regional (HLN) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.4"
70% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.01"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 17.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
437 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2017 |
11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.8 |
52 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
15 km S of Lincoln, Montana |
M5.0 |
57 km |
| May 8, 2007 |
8 km NNW of Alder, Montana |
M4.4 |
147 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.4 |
49 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 |
19 km E of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.3 |
45 km |
| Oct 28, 1998 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.3 |
113 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.2 |
101 km |
| Aug 6, 2019 |
3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.1 |
102 km |
| Jun 18, 2006 |
6 km S of Pony, Montana |
M4.1 |
123 km |
| Apr 8, 2000 |
8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.1 |
57 km |
| Sep 3, 2016 |
16 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
110 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
50 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana |
M4.0 |
52 km |
| Nov 6, 1997 |
4 km WSW of Springhill, Montana |
M4.0 |
119 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 |
43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana |
M4.0 |
116 km |
| Mar 6, 2009 |
18 km S of Whitehall, Montana |
M4.0 |
113 km |
| Jul 14, 2019 |
11 km NNE of Manhattan, Montana |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 |
21 km SE of Clinton, Montana |
M4.0 |
122 km |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
14 km NE of Townsend, Montana |
M4.0 |
56 km |
| Oct 19, 2017 |
12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana |
M3.9 |
51 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
25 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 30, 1975 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1966 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2012 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1988 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1982 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1978 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1964 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1962 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1961 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 2000 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 15, 1997 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1997 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1996 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1994 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1993 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1993 |
EF0 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1992 |
EF0 |
36 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CANYON CREEK (167,875 ac, 1988).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
167,875 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
TOSTON-MAUDLOW |
80,383 |
77 km |
| 2021 |
WOODS CREEK |
55,836 |
54 km |
| 2003 |
LINCOLN COMPLEX (SNOWBANK) |
36,987 |
67 km |
| 1988 |
CANYON CREEK |
35,865 |
32 km |
| 2021 |
HARRIS MTN |
31,792 |
49 km |
| 2017 |
ALICE CREEK |
29,971 |
62 km |
| 1984 |
NORTH HILL |
27,162 |
12 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) |
26,997 |
24 km |
| 2021 |
HAYSTACK |
26,118 |
65 km |
| 2007 |
CONGER CREEK |
22,936 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
MERIWETHER |
18,865 |
21 km |
| 2017 |
PARK CREEK |
17,915 |
71 km |
| 2000 |
CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) |
14,843 |
22 km |
| 1990 |
BEARTOOTH COMPLEX |
13,462 |
31 km |
| 2000 |
BOULDER COMPLEX (HIGH ORE ROAD) |
9,625 |
48 km |
| 2015 |
EUSTIS |
8,469 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
BALSINGER |
8,317 |
86 km |
| 2015 |
COTTONWOOD GULCH |
8,100 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
CHINN MA |
7,029 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
53°F (11°C) |
2.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| September |
56°F (14°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.5 in |
|
Helena Valley Northeast has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.0") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Helena Valley Northeast. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142–$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95–$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95–$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $956 |
| Toddler | $996 |
| Preschool | $854 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $753 |
| Toddler | $769 |
| Preschool | $769 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Helena Valley Northeast
What is the population of Helena Valley Northeast?
Helena Valley Northeast has a population of 4,398 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 83 people per square mile, spread across 51.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Helena Valley Northeast expensive to live in?
Helena Valley Northeast is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $137,724, 83% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $462,400 (64% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,221 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Helena Valley Northeast safe?
Helena Valley Northeast is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 97 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 825 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Helena Valley Northeast receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Helena Valley Northeast?
Helena Valley Northeast has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 11.4 inches, with 37.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Helena Valley Northeast?
The job market in Helena Valley Northeast is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $867. There are 263 business establishments in the area, including 19 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 14.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Helena Valley Northeast?
The median home value in Helena Valley Northeast is $462,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $430,196. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,221. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 95.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,092.
How are the schools in Helena Valley Northeast?
Schools in Helena Valley Northeast score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 47.0% of adults in Helena Valley Northeast hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. 14.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Helena Valley Northeast?
The obesity rate in Helena Valley Northeast is 32.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.1% of adults are smokers. 19.2% are physically inactive. 27.8% of residents report depression. 9.5% lack health insurance. 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:7,288.
What is transportation like in Helena Valley Northeast?
The average commute in Helena Valley Northeast is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Helena Valley Northeast?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Helena Valley Northeast is 95.5% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.1% speak Spanish. 12.8% of the population are military veterans. 15.9% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.