Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Helena Valley Northeast, MT

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Helena Valley Northeast experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 37.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 3,665 feet.

Temperature

23°F Jan (-5°C) 71°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average45.5°F
16% below US avg
January Average23°F (-5°C)
July Average71°F (21°C)
Sunny Days273 days/yr

Geography

Elevation3,665 ft (1,117 m)
Area51.1 sq mi (132.4 km²)
Population Density83/sq mi
Coordinates46.7066°N, 111.9388°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyBroadwater County County
Nearest AirportHelena Regional (HLN)
7 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 11.4"
70% below US avg
Snowfall 37.2"
Wettest Month (May) 2.01"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.39"

Air Quality

AQI Median26.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score17.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability52.9 / 100
Community Resilience19.4 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Avalanche Relatively Moderate
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

437 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.8.

Jul 6, 2017 11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana M5.8 52 km 12 km
Jul 6, 2017 15 km S of Lincoln, Montana M5.0 57 km 15 km
May 8, 2007 8 km NNW of Alder, Montana M4.4 147 km 14 km
Jul 6, 2017 14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana M4.4 49 km 10 km
Jan 30, 2016 19 km E of Lincoln, Montana M4.3 45 km 2 km
Oct 28, 1998 18 km S of Whitehall, Montana M4.3 113 km 5 km
Aug 16, 2019 4 km NW of Manhattan, Montana M4.2 101 km 2 km
Aug 6, 2019 3 km NW of Manhattan, Montana M4.1 102 km 5 km
Jun 18, 2006 6 km S of Pony, Montana M4.1 123 km 12 km
Apr 8, 2000 8 km ENE of Townsend, Montana M4.1 57 km 5 km
Sep 3, 2016 16 km S of Whitehall, Montana M4.0 110 km 8 km
Jul 17, 2017 12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana M4.0 50 km 13 km
Jul 6, 2017 14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana M4.0 52 km 9 km
Nov 6, 1997 4 km WSW of Springhill, Montana M4.0 119 km 5 km
Jul 19, 2002 43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana M4.0 116 km 25 km
Mar 6, 2009 18 km S of Whitehall, Montana M4.0 113 km 12 km
Jul 14, 2019 11 km NNE of Manhattan, Montana M4.0 99 km 6 km
Jun 28, 2000 21 km SE of Clinton, Montana M4.0 122 km 10 km
Nov 10, 2000 14 km NE of Townsend, Montana M4.0 56 km 2 km
Oct 19, 2017 12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana M3.9 51 km 4 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

25 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF2.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 30, 1975 EF2 62 km 0.1 mi 0
Jul 2, 1966 EF2 92 km 0.8 mi 0
Jun 5, 2012 EF1 85 km 2.8 mi 0
Jul 5, 1988 EF1 83 km 0.2 mi 0
Jun 28, 1982 EF1 66 km 0.5 mi 0
Jul 3, 1978 EF1 77 km 1.0 mi 0
Jul 3, 1978 EF1 77 km 1.0 mi 0
Jul 3, 1978 EF1 77 km 1.0 mi 0
Jun 1, 1977 EF1 89 km 0.1 mi 0
Jul 2, 1964 EF1 99 km 27.0 mi 0
Jun 22, 1962 EF1 99 km 0.1 mi 0
Jun 29, 1961 EF1 100 km 0.1 mi 0
Jul 5, 2000 EF0 96 km 1.0 mi 0
Sep 15, 1997 EF0 96 km 0.1 mi 0
Jun 27, 1997 EF0 16 km 0.1 mi 0
Jun 15, 1996 EF0 71 km 2.0 mi 0
May 17, 1994 EF0 90 km 0.1 mi 0
Jun 21, 1993 EF0 25 km 0.1 mi 0
Jun 11, 1993 EF0 12 km 0.1 mi 0
Jul 9, 1992 EF0 36 km 0.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: CANYON CREEK (167,875 acres, 1988).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
1988 CANYON CREEK 167,875 86 km
2000 TOSTON-MAUDLOW 80,383 77 km
2021 WOODS CREEK 55,836 54 km
2003 LINCOLN COMPLEX (SNOWBANK) 36,987 67 km
1988 CANYON CREEK 35,865 32 km
2021 HARRIS MTN 31,792 49 km
2017 ALICE CREEK 29,971 62 km
1984 NORTH HILL 27,162 12 km
2000 CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (CAVE GULCH) 26,997 24 km
2021 HAYSTACK 26,118 65 km
2007 CONGER CREEK 22,936 98 km
2007 MERIWETHER 18,865 21 km
2017 PARK CREEK 17,915 71 km
2000 CANYON FERRY COMPLEX (BUCKSNORT) 14,843 22 km
1990 BEARTOOTH COMPLEX 13,462 31 km
2000 BOULDER COMPLEX (HIGH ORE ROAD) 9,625 48 km
2015 EUSTIS 8,469 83 km
2021 BALSINGER 8,317 86 km
2015 COTTONWOOD GULCH 8,100 96 km
2017 CHINN MA 7,029 90 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 23°F (-5°C) 0.6 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 0.4 in Driest
March 35°F (2°C) 0.6 in
April 44°F (7°C) 1.0 in
May 53°F (11°C) 2.0 in Wettest
June 61°F (16°C) 1.9 in
July 71°F (21°C) 1.3 in Warmest
August 67°F (19°C) 1.3 in
September 56°F (14°C) 1.2 in
October 46°F (8°C) 0.7 in
November 33°F (1°C) 0.5 in
December 24°F (-4°C) 0.5 in

Helena Valley Northeast has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.0") and February the driest (0.4").

View full profile of Helena Valley Northeast, MT →