Tyler, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Lincoln County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,019 Population 485/sq mi density
$60,417 Median Income $38,427 per capita
$143,300 Home Value $128,318 Zillow
$771 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$60,417 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$143,300 home value, $771/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Tyler, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,417
20% below
$38,427 per capita
Home Value
$143,300
49% below
Zillow: $128,318
Median Rent
$771/mo
34% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.8%
23% below
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
2.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% above
15.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Tyler Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Tyler's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
51%
Rent
66%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
77%
Unemployment
67%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Tyler a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Tyler residents earn a median household income of $60,417 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,427. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 226 business establishments, including 10 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Tyler is $143,300 , 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $128,318. Median rent is $771/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

25.8% of adults in Tyler hold a bachelor's degree or higher (23% below the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Tyler has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,019
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density485/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,417
Per Capita$38,427
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$588M
Avg Weekly Wage$872

Housing

A+
Home Value$143,300
Rent$771
Ownership73.3%
Zillow$128,318
Housing Units512
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity36.9%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking15.7%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,358/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain29.9 in/yr
Elevation1,745 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.8%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+9.4%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.2%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Tyler was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Southwest Minnesota Regional Marshall/Ryan Field (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.