Union, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Fremont County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
239 Population 1,258/sq mi density
$57,500 Median Income $31,833 per capita
$109,400 Home Value $364,897 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$57,500 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$109,400 home value, $775/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Union, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,500
23% below
$31,833 per capita
Home Value
$109,400
61% below
Zillow: $364,897
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.7%
83% below
90.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
20.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
12.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Union Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Union's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
39%
Rent
67%
Poverty
161%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Union a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Union residents earn a median household income of $57,500 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,833. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 285 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Union is $109,400 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $364,897. Median rent is $775/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

5.7% of adults in Union hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 90.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Union has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population239
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density1,258/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans12.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$57,500
Per Capita$31,833
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$394M
Avg Weekly Wage$927

Housing

A+
Home Value$109,400
Rent$775
Ownership86.1%
Zillow$364,897
Housing Units119
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking12.7%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death9,007/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain34.1 in/yr
Elevation1,008 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.7%
High School+90.5%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute27 min
Broadband82.4%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Union was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.