Union Springs, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Seneca County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,274 Population 728/sq mi density
$95,282 Median Income $41,687 per capita
$163,400 Home Value $251,702 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 26.2% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$95,282 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$163,400 home value, $875/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Union Springs, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$95,282
27% above
$41,687 per capita
Home Value
$163,400
42% below
Zillow: $251,702
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
26.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
42.7%
27% above
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
0.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
11.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Union Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Union Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
127%
Home Value
58%
Rent
75%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
127%
Unemployment
153%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Union Springs a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Union Springs residents earn a median household income of $95,282 , which is 27% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,687. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 765 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Union Springs is $163,400 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $251,702. Median rent is $875/month, with 26.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

42.7% of adults in Union Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% above the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Union Springs has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,274
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density728/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born3.2%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$95,282
Per Capita$41,687
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$2,064M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,219

Housing

A+
Home Value$163,400
Rent$875
Ownership71.3%
Zillow$251,702
Housing Units528
Rent Burden26.2%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking11.1%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death7,640/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain37.5 in/yr
Elevation491 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.7%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+24.4%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.7%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Union Springs was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Ithaca Tompkins International (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.