Union, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Mason County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
281 Population 173/sq mi density
$72,019 Median Income $50,232 per capita
$667,600 Home Value $516,706 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$72,019 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.4 / 5.0
$667,600 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Union, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,019
4% below
$50,232 per capita
Home Value
$667,600
137% above
Zillow: $516,706
Bachelor's Degree+
22.7%
33% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% below
10.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Union Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Union's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
237%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
67%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Union a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Union residents earn a median household income of $72,019 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,232. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,240 business establishments, including 117 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Union is $667,600 , 137% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $516,706. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

22.7% of adults in Union hold a bachelor's degree or higher (33% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Union has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 67.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population281
Median Age65.6 yrs
Density173/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,019
Per Capita$50,232
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,458M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

F
Home Value$667,600
Rent
Ownership89.6%
Zillow$516,706
Housing Units189
Rent Burden28.5%

Health

Obesity32.2%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking10.3%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death9,816/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain67.9 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation341 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+9.2%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 47%
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed125 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Union was built in 1988.
53.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Olympia Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
31.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 125 Mbps.
There are 117 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.