Uniontown, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Union County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
809 Population 952/sq mi density
$49,375 Median Income $25,809 per capita
$62,300 Home Value $109,877 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$49,375 median income, 6.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$62,300 home value, $775/mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
3.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Uniontown, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,375
34% below
$25,809 per capita
Home Value
$62,300
78% below
Zillow: $109,877
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
24.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
3.8%
89% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
8.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Uniontown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Uniontown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
22%
Rent
67%
Poverty
71%
Bachelor's
11%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Uniontown a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Uniontown residents earn a median household income of $49,375 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,809. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 390 business establishments, including 23 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Uniontown is $62,300 , 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $109,877. Median rent is $775/month, with 24.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

3.8% of adults in Uniontown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (89% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Uniontown has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population809
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density952/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans10.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$49,375
Per Capita$25,809
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty8.8%
County GDP$1,146M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,175

Housing

A+
Home Value$62,300
Rent$775
Ownership76.8%
Zillow$109,877
Housing Units447
Rent Burden24.7%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Premature Death10,035/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain48.2 in/yr
Elevation363 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.8%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute18 min
Broadband96.2%
Internet Speed100 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Uniontown was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
42.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.