University Heights, IA
Full City Profile · Iowa · Johnson County County
4.1
/5.0
A
Great
1,232
Population
4,738/sq mi density
$105,172
Median Income
$77,415 per capita
$393,200
Home Value
$292,103 Zillow
$1,417
Median Rent
37.6% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
85
Violent Crime/100K
0 property/100K
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$105,172 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$393,200 home value, $1,417/mo rent
C
Safety
2.0 / 5.0
85 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
89.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,232
Census 2023
Population Density
4,738
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.7 km²)
Median Age
27.6 yrs
29% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.0%
Male
52.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 6.6% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 0.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.8%
Black
1.2%
Hispanic
4.6%
Asian
6.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.8%
Spanish
3.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.9%
Veterans
3.2%
47% below US avg (6%)
Disability
3.1%
76% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.6%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.4%
84% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.495
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,232 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 4,738 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 27.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.0% |
| Female | 52.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.8% |
| Black or African American | 1.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.6% |
| Asian | 6.6% |
Language
| English Only | 95.8% |
| Spanish | 3.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.9% |
| Veterans | 3.2% |
| Disability | 3.1% |
| Health Insurance | 98.6% |
| Uninsured | 1.4% |
| Broadband Access | 94.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.495 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |