Median Income
$75,000
0% lower than US avg
Home Value
$98,600
65% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.9%
80% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.4%
65% lower than US avg
How Utica Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population199
Median Age52.1 yrs
Density231/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans2.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$75,000
Per Capita$47,110
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty4.4%
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$98,600
Ownership94.1%
Zillow$126,938
Housing Units113
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity38.2%
Uninsured5.0%
Smoking16.9%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain40.3 in/yr
Elevation774 ft (236 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.9%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband73.5%
EV Stations2
Is Utica a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Utica receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Utica offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Utica is $75,000, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Utica is $98,600, 65% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Utica experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches, including 13.9 inches of snow.
Utica has a population of 199 with a density of 231 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 52.1 years, 34% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.3% female and 44.7% male. The city is predominantly White (89.4%), with 8% Hispanic, 2.5% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 2.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
199
Total Population
2023 Census
52.1yrs
Median Age
34% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
The median household income in Utica is $75,000, which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,110 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $75,000 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $47,110 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.4% |
| 65% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Utica is $98,600, 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $126,938, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 113 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1961. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $98,600 |
| 65% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $126,938 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.9% |
| Housing Units | 113 |
| Median Year Built | 1961 |
Property Tax
In Utica, 38.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 16.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 27.7% are physically inactive. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 5.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Utica vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.0% |
| Uninsured | 5.0% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 60.3% |
Food & Exercise
Utica experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. The area receives 13.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 774 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.8°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 774 ft (236 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 231/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7436°N, 93.6266°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 62 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.3"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.42"
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
146 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
138 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
141 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
26 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
366 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 196 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
55 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
83 km |
3 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
82 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
30 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
30 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Utica has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Utica. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Utica
What is the population of Utica?
Utica has a population of 199 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 231 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 52.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.3% female and 44.7% male.
Is Utica expensive to live in?
Utica is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $75,000, 0% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $98,600 (65% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Utica?
Utica has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.3 inches, with 13.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Utica?
The job market in Utica is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Utica?
The median home value in Utica is $98,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $126,938. The homeownership rate is 94.1%.
How are the schools in Utica?
Schools in Utica score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.9% of adults in Utica hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Utica?
The obesity rate in Utica is 38.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.9% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 5.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Utica?
The average commute in Utica is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 91.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Utica?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Utica is 89.4% White, 8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Asian. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 2.1% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.