Vadnais Heights, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Ramsey County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
12,789 Population 1,835/sq mi density
$91,946 Median Income $53,251 per capita
$334,500 Home Value $371,997 Zillow
$1,342 Median Rent 32.8% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$91,946 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$334,500 home value, $1,342/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
43.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Vadnais Heights, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,946
22% above
$53,251 per capita
Home Value
$334,500
19% above
Zillow: $371,997
Median Rent
$1,342/mo
15% above
32.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
43.1%
28% above
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
4.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
11.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Vadnais Heights Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vadnais Heights's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
122%
Home Value
119%
Rent
115%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
128%
Unemployment
156%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vadnais Heights a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vadnais Heights residents earn a median household income of $91,946 , which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,251. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,457 business establishments, including 1,243 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vadnais Heights is $334,500 , 19% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $371,997. Median rent is $1,342/month, with 32.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

43.1% of adults in Vadnais Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% above the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vadnais Heights has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population12,789
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density1,835/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$91,946
Per Capita$53,251
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$56,256M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,498

Housing

A+
Home Value$334,500
Rent$1,342
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$371,997
Housing Units5,777
Rent Burden32.8%

Health

Obesity31.0%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking11.9%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,827/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain33.1 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation895 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+43.1%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+16.9%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 27% / D 71%
Commute24 min
Broadband94.1%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries21

Did You Know?

The median home in Vadnais Heights was built in 1985.
18.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 1,243 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 29 fatal vehicle crashes.