Valea Salciei, Romania
Buzău County · Romania
Valea Salciei is a small town in Buzău County, Romania with a population of 228. Elevation: 1,319 ft (402 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Valea Salciei, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 228 |
| Population Density | 7 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,319 ft (402 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.4962°, 26.8236° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Buzău County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 21.9 inches (555 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 36.4 inches (92 cm) |
About Valea Salciei
Valea Salciei is a small town in Romania (Buzău County) with a population of 228. The city sits at an elevation of 1,319 feet (402 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 36°F in January to 73°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 21.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,319 ft (402 m) |
| Area | 32.4 sq mi (83.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 7/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.4962°N, 26.8236°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| March | 38°F (4°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 58°F (15°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 2.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (20°C) | 2.3 in | |
| September | 60°F (15°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.1 in |
Valea Salciei has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 31°F in February to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Valea Salciei
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus FM | regional | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Pro Manele | manele, manele si petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Museums in Valea Salciei
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotesti Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Dălhăuți Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| GeoGate | ||||
| Muzeul „7 locuri de poveste” | ||||
| Muzeul „Timpul Omului” | ||||
| Palatul Lupescu | ||||
| Râmnicu Sărat City Museum | ||||
| Ratesti Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Recea Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Rogozu Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection |
Libraries in Valea Salciei
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Blăjani | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipală „Corneliu Coposu” | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Valea Salciei
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafe Bar | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar | |||||
| Magazin materiale de construcție | |||||
| Magazin mixt | |||||
| Magazin Mixt - Dobre | |||||
| Magazinul lui Rusu | |||||
| Mini Market Dobrica | |||||
| Mini Market Gura Văii | |||||
| Târgul Comunal Sătuc |
Stadiums & Teams in Valea Salciei
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Valea Salciei
4 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Amicii Dabija Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Valea Salciei.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Valea Salciei
What is the population of Valea Salciei?
Valea Salciei has a population of 228 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 7 people per square mile, spread across 32.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Valea Salciei?
Valea Salciei has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.9 inches, with 36.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Valea Salciei?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile