Valley Center, KS
Full City Profile · Kansas · Sedgwick County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
8,937
Population
1,103/sq mi density
$73,480
Median Income
$30,996 per capita
$214,300
Home Value
$262,225 Zillow
$1,017
Median Rent
23.0% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
41
Violent Crime/100K
245 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$73,480 median income, 7.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$214,300 home value, $1,017/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
41 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
8,937
Census 2023
Population Density
1,103
per square mile
Land Area
7.0
square miles (18.0 km²)
Median Age
33.5 yrs
14% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.8%
Male
52.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.8% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.3%
Black
0.5%
Hispanic
5.3%
Asian
0.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.9%
Spanish
4.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.3%
Veterans
5.3%
12% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.5%
4% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.7%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.3%
62% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.461
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 8,937 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,103 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 7.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.8% |
| Female | 52.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.3% |
| Asian | 0.8% |
Language
| English Only | 96.9% |
| Spanish | 4.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.3% |
| Veterans | 5.3% |
| Disability | 12.5% |
| Health Insurance | 96.7% |
| Uninsured | 3.3% |
| Broadband Access | 85.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.461 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |