Valley City, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Barnes County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
6,554 Population 1,524/sq mi density
$56,471 Median Income $35,525 per capita
$152,800 Home Value $199,648 Zillow
$782 Median Rent 25.4% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$56,471 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$152,800 home value, $782/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Valley City, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,471
25% below
$35,525 per capita
Home Value
$152,800
46% below
Zillow: $199,648
Median Rent
$782/mo
33% below
25.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.0%
11% below
94.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
9.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Valley City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Valley City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
54%
Rent
67%
Poverty
79%
Bachelor's
89%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Valley City a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Valley City residents earn a median household income of $56,471 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,525. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 458 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Valley City is $152,800 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $199,648. Median rent is $782/month, with 25.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

30.0% of adults in Valley City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% below the national average). 94.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Valley City has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 8°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population6,554
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density1,524/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born3.6%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,471
Per Capita$35,525
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty9.8%
County GDP$853M
Avg Weekly Wage$993

Housing

A+
Home Value$152,800
Rent$782
Ownership61.0%
Zillow$199,648
Housing Units3,284
Rent Burden25.4%

Health

Obesity39.9%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death7,642/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain21.5 in/yr
Elevation1,222 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.0%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 31%
Commute15 min
Broadband79.6%
Internet Speed160 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Valley City was founded in 1874.
The median home in Valley City was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Jamestown Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 160 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.